[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Server running vmware ESXi VI3 and 64bit Guest OS

Posted on 2008-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Im looking to build an exchange 2007 server and currently all my servers are ESXi with 2003 32bit guest OS's running on ML350 G5 servers with quad core Xeon E5420 2.5ghz CPU's which are apparently 64bit capable but ESXi and virtual centre complain that they arnt.

Do I need a different CPU (64bit capable and compatible with ESX) if so any recommendation?

Any guidance appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:nazateam
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1400 total points
ID: 22938170

You need to enable 64bit in the server's BIOS. Enable "Intel Virtualisation Technology" or VT in the BIOS.



0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 22939232
After You change, don't forget to power cycle machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22943700
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22946523
All HP ML and DL G5 series (dual and quad) will support 64 bit guests, just enable it under virtualization in the BIOS.  Since Exchange is 64 bit you may want to bump up the RAM since it needs a bit more than Exchange 2003 and there is a little bit of a performance hit over physical but not too much to make a difference in most situations.
0