?
Solved

Random test generation in java

Posted on 2008-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to create and send a random text to a user whenever a new user id is created ... i don wanna involve any cipher to create this random text... this should be purely random  , can you help me in writting a random text generator code in java.
0
Comment
Question by:FranklinRaj22
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 22937847
Try the following:
String randText = Integer.toString((int)(Math.random() * Integer.MAX_VALUE), 36);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aherps earned 1000 total points
ID: 22937872
Here is a web page which describes a decent function also:

http://www.daniweb.com/code/snippet851.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:quincydude
quincydude earned 1000 total points
ID: 22937978
This one will make a random string of upper case letters of your choice



	public static void main(String[] args) {
		// TODO Auto-generated method stub
		 int achar;
		 char i;
		 String randomKey = "";
		 
		 for(int y = 0; y < 10; y++)
		 {
		 achar = 65 + (int)((Math.random() * Integer.MAX_VALUE)%26);
		 i = (char)achar;
		 randomKey = randomKey + i;
		 }
		 System.out.println(randomKey);
	}

Open in new window

0