Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am looking for compaq presario 500 win XP drivers

Posted on 2008-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello!

I am looking for compaq presio 500 win XP drivers I have downloaded a few but I had issues with most of them...  Any idea on how can I get them?
0
Comment
Question by:wrefai
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 22938062
just found one more solution on this forum they posted all drivers


http://www.driverheaven.net/windows-xp-2000-nt-9x-forum/129622-compaq-presario-c500.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrefai
ID: 22939107
samo4fun, Thank you for the post but these are not the drivers I am looking for...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 22939211
are you looking for all drivers or just specific driver??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22945452
Try this:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrefai
ID: 22948665
phototropic , This is what I got from Belarc:


Operating System   System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600)   Hewlett-Packard Presario F500 (GF799EA#ABV) Rev 1
System Serial Number: CNF7171WQK
Enclosure Type: Notebook
Processor a   Main Circuit Board b
1.80 gigahertz AMD Mobile Sempron
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache   Board: Quanta 30D3 65.33
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Hewlett-Packard F.04 01/18/2007
Drives   Memory Modules c,d
200.05 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
93.36 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

Optiarc DVD RW AD-7530A [CD-ROM drive]

Maxtor OneTouch USB Device [Hard drive] (120.03 GB) -- drive 1
TOSHIBA MK8034GSX [Hard drive] (80.02 GB) -- drive 0   960 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM 1' has 512 MB
Slot 'DIMM 2' has 512 MB
  Local Drive Volumes
     
c: (NTFS on drive 0) 80.02 GB 76.86 GB free
e: (NTFS on drive 1) 120.03 GB 16.50 GB free
 
  Network Drives
  None detected
Users (mouse over user name for details)   Printers
local user accounts last logon
 MunMun 11/13/2008 2:01:03 PM (admin)
local system accounts
 Administrator never (admin)
 Guest never  
 HelpAssistant never  
 SUPPORT_388945a0 never  


 Marks a disabled account;    Marks a locked account    None detected  
Controllers   Display
Primary IDE Channel [Controller] (2x)
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller] (2x)
Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller (2x)   None detected
Bus Adapters   Multimedia
Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller   None detected
Communications   Other Devices
HDAUDIO Soft Data Fax Modem with SmartCP
Network Card MAC Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00   Microsoft AC Adapter
Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Control Method Battery
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
PS/2 Compatible Mouse
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Root Hub (2x)
Virus Protection [Back to Top]  
No details available  
Missing Microsoft Security Hotfixes [Back to Top]  
        These required security hotfixes (using the 10/23/2008 Microsoft Security Bulletin Summary) were not found installed. Note: CIS benchmarks require that Critical and Important severity security hotfixes must be installed.  
Q873339 - Important  (details...)  
Q885835 - Important  (details...)  
Q885836 - Important  (details...)  
Q887472 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q888302 - Important  (details...)  
Q890046 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q890859 - Important  (details...)  
Q891781 - Important  (details...)  
Q893756 - Important  (details...)  
Q896358 - Critical  (details...)  
Q896423 - Critical  (details...)  
Q896428 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q899587 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q899589 - Important  (details...)  
Q899591 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q900725 - Important  (details...)  
Q901017 - Important  (details...)  
Q901214 - Critical  (details...)  
Q902400 - Important  (details...)  
Q905414 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q905749 - Important  (details...)  
Q908519 - Critical  (details...)  
Q908531 - Critical  (details...)  
Q911280 - Important  (details...)  
Q911562 - Critical  (details...)  
Q911564 - Important  (details...)  
Q911927 - Important  (details...)  
Q913580 - Low  (details...)  
Q914388 - Critical  (details...)  
Q914389 - Important  (details...)  
Q918118 - Important  (details...)  
Q918439 - Critical  (details...)  
Q920213 - Critical  (details...)  
Q920670 - Important  (details...)  
Q920683 - Critical  (details...)  
Q920685 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q923191 - Critical  (details...)  
Q923980 - Important  (details...)  
Q924270 - Low  (details...)  
Q924496 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q924667 - Important  (details...)  
Q925398 - Critical  (details...)  
Q925902 - Critical  (details...)  
Q926255 - Important  (details...)  
Q926436 - Important  (details...)  
Q927779 - Critical  (details...)  
Q927802 - Important  (details...)  
Q928255 - Important  (details...)  
Q928843 - Critical  (details...)  
Q929123 - Important  (details...)  
Q930178 - Critical  (details...)  
Q931261 - Critical  (details...)  
Q932168 - Critical  (details...)  
Q933729 - Important  (details...)  
Q935839 - Critical  (details...)  
Q935840 - Critical  (details...)  
Q936021 - Critical  (details...)  
Q936782 - Important  (details...)  
Q937894 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q938127 - Critical  (details...)  
Q938464 - Critical  (details...)  
Q941569 - Critical  (details...)  
Q943055 - Critical  (details...)  
Q943460 - Critical  (details...)  
Q943485 - Important  (details...)  
Q944338 - Critical  (details...)  
Q944653 - Important  (details...)  
Q945553 - Important  (details...)  
Q946026 - Critical  (details...)  
Q946648 - Important  (details...)  
Q948590 - Critical  (details...)  
Q950749 - Critical  (details...)  
Q950760 - Moderate  (details...)  
Q950762 - Important  (details...)  
Q950974 - Important  (details...)  
Q951066 - Important  (details...)  
Q951376 - Critical  (details...)  
Q951698 - Critical  (details...)  
Q951748 - Important  (details...)  
Q952954 - Critical  (details...)  
Q954211 - Important  (details...)  
Q956390 - Critical  (details...)  
Q956841 - Important  (details...)  
Q957095 - Important  (details...)  
Q958644 - Critical  (details...)  
 
Installed Microsoft Hotfixes [Back to Top]  
Internet Explorer
    SP2    (SP2)
Windows XP
    SP3
        KB888111WXPSP2  on 11/12/2008  (details...)
   No details available  


Click here to see all available Microsoft security hotfixes for this computer.

     Marks a security hotfix (using the 10/23/2008 Microsoft Security Bulletin Summary)
     Marks a security hotFix that fails verification (a security vulnerability)
 Marks a hotfix that verifies correctly
 Marks a hotfix that fails verification (note that failing hotfixes need to be reinstalled)
  Unmarked hotfixes lack the data to allow verification
 
 
Click here for Belarc's System Management products, for large and small companies.  
 
Software Licenses [Back to Top]  
 
Belarc - Advisor c34bc795  
Microsoft - Internet Explorer 55274-640-5499602-23565 (Key: H73R3-83XXG-RFKKR-3MV7J-78PFM)
Microsoft - WebFldrs XP 12345-111-1111111-35437  
Microsoft - Windows XP Professional 55274-640-5499602-23565 (Key: H73R3-83XXG-RFKKR-3MV7J-78PFM)
 
Software Versions (mouse over * for details, click * for location) [Back to Top]  
Belarc, Inc. - Advisor Version 7.2x *
Cinematronics - 3D Pinball Version 5.1.2600.2180 *
Microsoft (r) Windows Script Host Version 5.6.0.8820 *
Microsoft Corporation - Internet Explorer Version 6.00.2900.2180 *
Microsoft Corporation - Messenger Version 4.7.3000 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows Installer - Unicode Version 3.0.3790.2180 * Microsoft Corporation - Windows Movie Maker Version 2.1.4026.0 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows® NetMeeting® Version 3.01 *
Microsoft Corporation - Zone.com Version 1.2.626.1 *
Microsoft Data Access Components Version 3.525.1117.0 *
Microsoft(R) Windows Media Player Version 9.00.00.3250 *
NetWaiting  *

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
* Click to see where software is installed.
a. Megahertz measurement may be inaccurate if other programs were busy during last analysis.
b. Data may be transferred on the bus at one, two, or four times the Bus Clock rate.
c. Memory slot contents may not add up to Installed Memory if some memory is not recognized by Windows.
d. Memory slot contents is reported by the motherboard BIOS. Contact system vendor if slot contents are wrong.
e. This may be the manufacturer's factory installed product key rather than yours.  
Copyright 2000-7, Belarc, Inc. All rights reserved.
Legal notice. U.S. Patents 6085229, 5665951 and Patents pending.  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1500 total points
ID: 22948849
The Hp site contains virtually no driver downloads for XP.

You will have to post the Device ID as outlined above. "...a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wrefai
ID: 31515879
Thanks! I founded most of the drivers but I failed installing the bluetooth and the wifi
0