?
Solved

MS Office document slow to open in Lotus Notes attachment

Posted on 2008-11-12
10
Medium Priority
?
2,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've just upgraded my Lotus Notes to version 7. I find that if I want to open an attachment which is MS Office document by double clicking the attachment, a window as shown in the uploaded picture will appear. Then I click the open button to open the attachment, it will need to wait for 1 min to open the document. Why is it that slow by using this method? Wheras if I right click on the attachment and choose Open, the file will be straight away open, very fast.
OpenAttachment.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22939944
This may be coming from your antivirus or some group Policy.

Is anybody else getting this error ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 22946171
This is not an error. The windows is a normal message that sure will appear every time when we want to open any attachments.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mekhet30
ID: 22948131

Try this

 - Close Notes
 - Delete your cache.ndk file in the lotus notes data dir.
 - Lauch notes and see if the problem persists

Cheers


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 22956960
If we delete the cache.ndk, will it auto generate the cache.ndk again?
If we delete the cache.ndk, will it cause my Lotus Notes to crash?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22956996
Yes and NO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 22973374
I have deleted the Cache.NDK but the speed to open the word document by using this method is still slow.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mekhet30 earned 320 total points
ID: 22973878
Are you the only person getting this slow response when trying to open an attachment?

Try stopping you Anti-Virus and see it is makes a difference.    It can also be a design issue.  Upgrade your mailfile design to the R7 template.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 22973980
Yes, this is the only PC which response slow. It has been using R7 already.
All other PCs are also running Anti-Virus but doesn't react slow in opening the MS Office attachment with this method.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mekhet30
ID: 22974890

Open you mailfile on another PC and see if this happens there also.  I'm trying to determine if it is your Mail File db or your Lotus Notes client that is causing the problem.  

Have you tested it with the AV off?  Even if is is working on others machines with AV it is not to say that there is nothing wrong with your AV.  

What ODS version is your mail file?   Are you sure you are using the R7 design template for the Mail files?  Try replacing the design of the mail file to R6 and see if the problem persists.   I've seen printers also creating havoc with Lotus Notes, especially after an MS update.  Try deleting all your printers.  Close and open Lotus Notes again with no printers loaded and see if the problem persists.  

Cheers


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 23054411
Since it's just 1 machine reported this problem so far. I will not waste time to troubleshoot this. Just asking the user to use another method of opening the document will do.
0