Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I change the license on my Autocad installation, without uninstalling Autocad ? I want to change from a networklicense to a single client license.

Posted on 2008-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
3,479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can I change the license on my Autocad installation, without uninstalling Autocad ?
I want to change from a networklicense to a single client license.
0
Comment
Question by:happyhenrik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 22940560
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.x\ACAD-xxxx:xxx\AdLM]
"Type"=dword:00000019 (network)
"Type"=dword:0000002a (standalone)

"R16.x" may be R17.0, R17.1, etc depending on which version of AutoCAD you are running.

"ACAD-xxxx:xxx:" will have various numbers in place of the X's. These number will be different depending on which vertical (AutoCAD, Acad Architecture, AutoCAD Electrical, MEP, etc) and language version (English, German, etc).

For example, "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.2\ACAD-7006:409\AdLM" is for the US English version of AutoCAD MEP 2009.

Also note that if you are running a 32-bit version on a 64-bit os, the registry path will be in the "Wow6432Node" node under Software like follows...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.1\ACAD-6006:409\AdLM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 22997393
for 2002 at least it looks like there is a  "License Configuration Switcher utility" that looks like its available for non US and Canada licenses.
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=2861236&linkID=9240617

If it were me, my first step would be a call to my reseller, just to make sure I did it the right way.
good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 1500 total points
ID: 23019878
I use to work for a reseller as well as have close relationships with several others and most resellers' tech staff haven't a clue how to do this or even aware that it's possible. Autodesk's own subscription support will often direct people to uninstall and reinstall which is not needed. It all depends on the who you talk to and most resellers have their top staff doing consulting gigs not answering their support line which is why you don't always get the best support from a reseller or even Autodesk.

Do a search of the Autodesk discussion groups and you'll see the same above process has been described for some time.

As a side note, Revit does have a user interface to switch back and forth from Demo, Stand Alone or Network. My earlier comment only applies to AutoCAD for versions running FlexLM (not Cdilla).
0