Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Progress bar on My.Computer.Network.DownloadFile doesn't move

Posted on 2008-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using My.Computer.Network.DownloadFile to download a file from an FTP server in a VB 2008 WinForm app. I have the ShowUI argument set to TRUE so that it shows a progress window. However, when I run the code, it show's the progress window but the progress bar doesn't increment. The file eventually downloads and the progress window dissapears, but at no point does the progress bar in this window increment at all. Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 2000 total points
ID: 22938502
Sometimes FTP servers doesn't give information to the client - I don't know the reason - on how many bytes are downloaded of the file. Probably the problem is not from the VB dialog; try using a common FTP client application (like FileZilla) and 99% sure that you'll see the same problem (file will be downloaded but you'll se no progress meanwhile).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SETP
ID: 22938786
Hi Roland. Thank you very much for your reply. I was hoping you were right, but after downloading the exact same file with CoreFTP, I realized the problem must be something else because in that program it does in fact show the progress. :/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jjardine
ID: 22957252
Does the old trick of DoEvents Do anything to update the progress bar?
0