[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cant ping to another network

Posted on 2008-11-12
25
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
i have 2 network.

Network A and Network B

The server in NetworkB has 2 nic card. eth1 is conected to internal network . and eth0 one is connected to routerA , this router A is connected to network A

and ip as fllows : etho1 : 10.0.01 , eth0: 192.168.2.110 [ gateway :192.168.2.1(router gateway)]

now from network A if ping to this server by this ip 192.168.2.110 , i can ping

but from network A , if i try to ping 10.0.0.1 Or even any other internal pc at networkB , i cant.

i understand, i need to add some route to allow network A to ping at 10.0.0.1

how will i do that ??
currently network route as follows

[root@dhcp rc.d]# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
10.0.0.0        *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
192.168.2.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
default         192.168.2.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0


0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
25 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22938954
Assuming 192.168.2.1 is the default gateway for the network A hosts, the network A router (192.168.2.1) needs a route added for the 10.0.0.0/24 subnet via the server 192.168.2.110.  The 10.0.0.0/24 hosts should have a default gateway of the server (10.0.0.1).
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939052
ommm where where i will have to add the route ??

in the routerA ??
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22939097
Yes, in router A.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939268
ommmmm i am not seeing any options in my router to add extra route!!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22939303
What model router is it?

Will Network B hosts need to ever go out the Network A router?  If not, you can change the network A hosts default gateway to the server (192.168.2.110) or add routes to every network A device "route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.110 -p" but obviously this isn't as desirable.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939323
its not CISCO router!!!!

its belkin wireless router!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22939324
What type of router is router A?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939333
i will accept your soluiton , if my router does not have route adding options then what we can do!!!

but if you can please explain me about this route, whats happennning here

route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.110 -p    
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939352
our main router is Nexland where all our main nework is connected

but this extra nework i m trying to implement for some project purpose.

so this extra network is connected via belkin router , and this belkin router is connected to nexland. so any pc in nexland network can access any pc which is directly connected to belkin router.

but the server which is connected to belkin  router - that network cant access anything outside belkin router
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22939372
Is there an advanced routing tab in the settings somewhere?  If the Belkin doesn't support static routing, you will need to add the routes to each host on Network A since I'm assuming you are using DHCP from the belkin and can't change the default gateway or are you running DHCP on the server?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22939397
route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.110 -p

This adds a persistent (not lost on reboot) static route to the Windows PC.  If you do a "route print" after adding the route, you will see it in the routing table on the PC.  Essentially, if a network A pc sends traffic to any host on the 10.0.0.0/24 subnet, use 192.168.2.110 (the server) as the gateway to reach that host (network b host).
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939450
last question :
if i type this command to windows xp mechine, wil it work ??

route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.110 -p


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22939464
Yes.  This will enable communication between network A 192.168.2.0/24 and network B 10.0.0.0/24.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939508
can you please have a look at this question , if you have time

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_23897428.html?cid=239#a22938663

thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939535
when i am typng this in windows xp mechine

i get this reply

C:\Documents and Settings\fosiula.xxx>route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.
255.0 192.168.2.110 -p
The route addition failed: Either the interface index is wrong or the gateway do
es not lie on the same network as the interface. Check the IP Address Table for
the machine.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22939549
Can you post an "ipconfig /all" from the PC you are trying to add this too?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939592
C:\Documents and Settings\fosiula.xxx>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : systemadmin
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxx.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xx.local
                                            xxxx.local

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for
VMnet8
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.37.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for
VMnet1
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.147.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : xxxx.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-19-03-FC-FB
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 193.132.234.78
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 193.132.234.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 193.132.234.7
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 193.132.234.7
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 193.132.234.7
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 12 November 2008 12:28:48
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 12 November 2008 20:28:48

Please ignore VMNEt 1 and VMNET 8 [ as i have vmware setup in this pc]
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22939647
Okay, so this isn't a machine on Network A right?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22939667
The route add failed because you don't have a network interface that has an IP address on the 192.168.2.0/24 subnet.

It looks like you only have 1 NIC on this PC  and that NIC has the IP address 193.132.234.78.  Are you sure this PC is connected to the 192.168.2.0/24 subnet?  If so, which NIC?

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939713
no this pc is not connected to network 192.168.2/24 .

its connected to 193.132.234/24 network. and from this pc i am trying to access those pc who is in 10.0.0.1 network.

but as  JFrederick29  said, i need to add router in the router . but my router does have any router add facilites. so i am stuck!!!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1800 total points
ID: 22939741
Yeah, unless the Belkin is capable or routing, you are stuck or have to use a different router.  Does the server have a 3rd NIC?  If so, you could use the server as the router instead of the Belkin.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939783
yes, this is an idea, forget rubbish  belkin, use this server as  router!!!

i will sleep on it actually!!!

thanks for the help, i have learnd at lot

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 200 total points
ID: 22939784
What is the model of the Belkin?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22939832
its belkin wireless G router
Firmware Version      9.01.05
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22940172
It looks like that model does not support any type of routing except between the "inside" network and the "outside" network.  No other routing capabilities.

Looks like you will need to get/configure another NIC on the computer to do what you want to do.
0