?
Solved

How many CALs will we require for Domain Implementation ?

Posted on 2008-11-12
17
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi friends !

I am working as System Administator in an education institute. I have intermediate knowledge on installing, configuring and managing Windows Servers i.e. DNS, DHCP, Active Directory, Exchange, ISA, IIS and RRAS. But when it comes to licenses, I find myself weak in that particular area.

We want to switch from workgroup model to domain model. For that I suggested my IT staff to use Windows 2003/2008 Server Enterprise Edition. We will install Active Directory and DNS on that server. Now, the institute has purchased one WIndows 2008 Enterprise Edition and that comes with 5 CAL by default.

We have approx 500 employees and the same number of licensed Windows XP/Vista machines. So we will have 500 domain user accounts. In this regard, I have following short queries:

1. How many domain users can I create in Active Directory (installed on Windows 2003/2008 Enterprise Edition) ?
2. How many licenses will be required in my case ( 500 Workstations and the same number of domain users) ?
3. What type of license will be required and what will be the price per license ?

Please help me by answering these queries.

Regards,

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 180 total points
ID: 22939434
1. You can create any number of users, depends on how good your server is.

2. If you have 500 PCs and 500 users, you need 500 CALS.

3. You can either purchase 500 per seat or per server licence. Go for per seat, as with that all the 500 users can access any number of servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paradigital
paradigital earned 140 total points
ID: 22939457
Assuming all 500 workstations already had OS licenses, then you will only require 500 Client CALs (for connectivity to the AD server).
If you are installing exchange, then you need Exchange User CALs (and perhaps the additive Enterprise Level CALs that have to be purchased ON TOP of standard CALs).  You will also then require Office/Outlook licenses if you haven't already got those.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1680 total points
ID: 22939738
1. How many domain users can I create in Active Directory (installed on Windows 2003/2008 Enterprise Edition) ?

You can create multiple users in AD. You don't have to worry about this at all.

2. How many licenses will be required in my case ( 500 Workstations and the same number of domain users) ?

If you have 500 workstations then the device CALs would be the best license for you if you are going to have more then one server. Now if you have a 2003 and 2008 servers you will need to purchase a CAL for each OS. So, you would need to purchase 500 2003 server CALs and 500 2008 server CALs. If you just stuck with one OS then you would only have to purchase 500 CALs.

3. What type of license will be required and what will be the price per license ?

This will show you the cost.

http://www.royaldiscount.com/miwise20adde.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 22940406
Thanks for your instant replies.

Would you please explain me with an example...

What is the benefit of using Per Seat Licenses rather than using Per Server Licenses ? and when we get the licenses for 500 CALs then is it just a certificate showing that we have licenses for that number or we will get something to install on Client machines having XP/Vista ?

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1680 total points
ID: 22940482
In Server 2008 you don't have the licesing module in the Control Panel like you do in Windows 2003 Server. You just need the paper for 2008 but in 2003 you need to enter into the licensing module. Now that said the licensing module always throws off errors so I just enter 500 no matter what so I won't get errors. The 2003 server licensing module doesn't enforce the licenses.

Now with per seat you install consider this a device or user CAL which means each user\device has a CAL to access the server.

Per Server means that the server has a number of CALs then once you have those CALs accessed by users then you run out.

This link has a good explanation

http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=206828&start=0
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1680 total points
ID: 22940522
Just to put this if you go Per Seat then say you have three 2008 Servers then this license can access all three servers without having to have another CAL for each server.

Now if you do per server then each server would need the number of CALs for each user that will access the server at a time. For an example, say you go with per server then you have three servers and you will have 250 users accessing the server at a time then you will need 750 CALs. Now each user can be accessing two servers at a time. Which makes each user have two CALs but if you did a per seat CAL for each device then the user would need one CAL to access two servers or three servers at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 22941544
Hi dariusg !

Thanks for your instant reply. I understood the difference between Per Server CALs and Per Seat CALs. But...

I am still not understanding what is meant by Device CALs and User CALs and what are these modes. Can you please explain me using this example:

When a domain user logs on from his domain account, he uses Active Directory Services and also when the policies are reflected to all the domain workstations, Active DIrectory Server (DC) is used. So please explain me how the Per Seat CALs is better in this scenario.

And when you say "Accessing at a time" means is it "simultenouous access at the same time". So suppose I use purchase 200 Per Seat CALs for Windows 2003 Server where I will install Active DIrectory, and I connect 500 PCs, then also it will work as all the 500 PCs are not using Active Directory Services at the same time. And in that case, I think it won't be illegal. Please explain me if it will be illegal.

Regards,

Hemant

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1680 total points
ID: 22942345
If you have per seat licensing then you should purchase one CAL for each PC you have on your network. If you are connected to a domain then you are using AD for authentication which means everytine you access a service then you need to use AD because the service will authenicate your ticket. You just don't need a CAL to use AD even in a workgroup environment you need a CAL for a client to access the server for a file like a fileserver if you have users connecting to a server for files then you need a CAL for the user to access that server. Now just say you have two fileservers you need a CAL to access those fileservers with a per seat CAL you can access both servers with the one CAL. If you did the other licensing option you would need to have a whole another set of CALs to access the second fileserver.

If you are connected to a domain then you are using AD all the time in MS's eyes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 22947575
Thanks again.

From the whole discussion, what I found is that Per Seat CALs are better than Per Server CALs. Am I right ?

Then why Microsoft gives you the option of Per Server CALs. And why there is any need for anybody to use Per Server CALs ? (I mean to say that is there any use of Per Server Licenses, Are they very cheap compare to Per Seat Licenses so that people purchase them.)

Another thing, the link ( http://www.royaldiscount.com/miwise20adde.html ) that you provided has good information over Licenses, but I failed to get the exact cost of Per Seat CALs. There I found the cost but I want to know the exact cost for 500 CALs. Is it possible to get it from there or on Microsoft site ?

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1680 total points
ID: 22950101
For 500 you will need to call a software provider like royal discount, Dell, or CDW. There isn't a price on the web for that many CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 22951148
Thanks !

Let me call a local reseller here. But would you please explain my another question...
******************************************************************************************************************************
why Microsoft gives you the option of Per Server CALs. And why there is any need for anybody to use Per Server CALs ? (I mean to say that is there any use of Per Server Licenses, Are they very cheap compare to Per Seat Licenses so that people purchase them.)
******************************************************************************************************************************

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1680 total points
ID: 22951462
They aren't cheaper but the same price I believe. Per Server CALS can be used for an example if you have a workgroup with one server that employees will connect once in a while to. So, if you don't have multiple concurrent connections to the server then you can have 5 CALS to allow 5 people to connect to at one time. I believe in a domain environment or any enviroment you have more then one server the per seat is the best solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 22952089
dariusg !

Sorry, I am taking much of your time and I thank you for your continuous support. You see, I have understood the benefits of Per Device / Per User CALs over Per Server CALs but really I didn't understand the use of Per Server CALs with the example you gave.

What is meant by these lines:
******************************************************************************************************************************
Per Server CALS can be used for an example if you have a workgroup with one server that employees will connect once in a while to. So, if you don't have multiple concurrent connections to the server then you can have 5 CALS to allow 5 people to connect to at one time.
******************************************************************************************************************************

Regards,

Hemant
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 22952133
Sorry...Sorry...

I got it somehow, when I read it carefully. You mean to say that if I purchase 500 Per Server CALs then if I use one server then the number of concurrent connection, I should set to 500. So that 500 clients can access the services. Did I understand right or wrong.

Please clear my doubt.

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1680 total points
ID: 22952158
Maybe this will help out a little more.

Per Server Licensing
With Per Server licensing, a specified number of CALs are associated with a particular server. The number of devices that can legally access that server simultaneously is limited in Per Server licensing to the number of CALs purchased for that particular server. For example, if your organization chooses to deploy Microsoft Windows Server 2003 in Per Server mode, purchasing 50 CALs will allow up to 50 unique devices to be connected to that server simultaneously. Because CALs in Per Server deployments are not permanently associated with a specific device, if your organization adds another Windows Server, and remains deployed in Per Server mode, separate Windows Server CALs will be required to access the second server. With Per Server deployments, the system administrator designates the number of CALs that apply to the server during setup, based on the number that has been purchased for that server. The following is a diagram illustrating Per Server licensing:


http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/lic_cal.mspx#perserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 22952524
Thank you very very much.

Now, I got it right. Many of my doubts are now clear regarding licensing. And sincerely speaking, this discussion ( specially with dariusg ) was very interesting and knowledgeful. I thank all of you who participated in this discussion and a very very special thank to dariusg for his continuous support.

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22952601
Licensing can be a headache. It took me a long time to understand it too. Then MS changes it all the time. I'm glad I can help you out!

Darius
0