?
Solved

Looking for a tool to examine Wireshark capture for Web usage by IP?

Posted on 2008-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a tool to examine packet capture files generated by Wireshark, to expose web usage by IP, or at least websites by IP.  Wireshark generates a useful list, but I want to breakdown to match sites to users.  Any additional features, such as examining full traffic logs to expose usage, torrent clients, Video streaming, also useful.

Has anybody used a tool (preferably open source) for this?



0
Comment
Question by:zoics99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SamCaldwell
ID: 22945051
You could probably do this with PHP on the webserver.  Just grab the file, parse it and go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zoics99
ID: 22951991
This is not on a webserver the wireshark capture is monitoring outgoing traffic from the network.  Capturing traffic on a mirrored port on the switch.  Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
funnymanmike earned 150 total points
ID: 22952067
are you looking for something like pilot?

http://www.cacetech.com/products/pilot.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zoics99
ID: 31515938
Unfortunately this is not of the cheaper variaety, but a good tool.
0