[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extracting server information

Posted on 2008-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need to extract the OS version, number of CPU's, proc speed, disk total and available disk space on all Windows 2000, and 2003 servers.
Is there a tool to extract that info within Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 2000 total points
ID: 22939881
I'm sure you could right a script to pull that info from WMI but i'm not an expert on that.  

I know it is not what you are looking for (since it is not within Windows) but you could download GPInventory and get that info.  I know, you're thinking GPInventory????  It is a great little tool from Microsoft that pulls the info you wanted plus much more.

You can download it directly from Microsoft - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1d24563d-cac9-4017-af14-8dd686a96540&displaylang=en

Thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22944384
You can use this tool Belarc. It's free. However, you have to login every server and run it:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

K
0