Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I disable the registry editor confirmation dialog popups when changing the registry via a reg file?

Posted on 2008-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Environment: Windows 2003 Server (web server)

File Name: enablemdb.reg

Code:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Excel]
"win32"="C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\msaexp30.dll"

Background: I need to run this file several times per day because of complex issue having to do with Excel/Access DSN connections. This file is basically a switch to switch back using this file:

File: enablexls.reg
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Jet\4.0\Engines\Excel]
"win32"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\msexcl40.dll"

Behavior: When I click on each of these files there are two confirmation popups that occur.

Goal:  I would like to disable these pops or have them suppressed via some macro mechanism. Because I have to run these files many times per day, clicking the confirmation dialogs is annoying.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:djlurch
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paradigital
ID: 22939858
run with the switch
/s
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djlurch
ID: 22939898
I feel dumb asking this, but how would I do that?

I have the file here: C:\HelperFolder\enablemdb.reg

To run the file I double click on it in explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paradigital
ID: 22939937
Easiest way is with a batch file or a shortcut to regedit.exe:
regedit.exe /s c:\helperfolder\enablemdb.reg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ALNMOO earned 2000 total points
ID: 22939938
crate a patch file that contains the following command


-----
regedit /S enablexls.reg

----
each time you need to change the registry just run this patch



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ALNMOO
ALNMOO earned 2000 total points
ID: 22939970
to crate batch file (not patch :) ) just crate a new text file write  on it
----
regedit.exe /s c:\helperfolder\enablemdb.reg
-----

change the file type to be .bat instead of txt, and just duble click the batch file whenever you need to change the registery value
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djlurch
ID: 22940035
You guys are fast AND good. Got it running. There's no way to avoid having the black screen pop up is there? :)

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paradigital
ID: 22940085
Yes, avoid the black screen (command prompt) by running a shortcut instead of a batch file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paradigital
ID: 22940130
To create the shortcut:
1) Go to the location you want the shortcut to be in windows explorer
2) right click, and go to new > shortcut
3) type regedit into the "location" box
4) give the shortcut a name (any name) and click finish
5) right click the shortcut and go to "properties
6) where it says Target: %windir%/regedit.exe, change it to say "%windir%/regedit.exe" /s c:\helperfolder\enablemdb.reg (including the quote marks "" around %windir%/regedit.exe)
7) Ok out of properties
8) You're done.
0