?
Solved

Some Network Drives not mapping through login script

Posted on 2008-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have 55 users that use Remote Desktop to log into a Windows 2003 Server being used as a terminal server.  All users have the same login script which is assigned to them in Active Directory under the Profile tab, which maps 6 network drives.   We have one user who when logging server, the login script maps only 3 of the 6 drives.  I have tried having the user log onto to a different term server and the same thing happens.

I doubt it is an issue with the login script since all of our other users are unaffected and we have used it for several years with no problems.  What could cause this to happen to one user?
0
Comment
Question by:Moorjani
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paradigital
ID: 22940570
I assume that there are no permissions issues with this particular user?  Has it always done this or did it used to work?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22940817
can you post the login script?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
funnymanmike earned 750 total points
ID: 22943152
Try to map the drive while the user is logged in, this will actually generate the error for you so you can tell if it is a permissions issue or not.

check event logs as well, they will tell you whats going on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Moorjani
ID: 31515977
The event logs didn't really give any clues, but disconnected all the drives while logged in as the user, then manually remapped them(received no errors) and have not had a problem since.  
0