?
Solved

Exchange 2003. Will my users get affected if i rename the mailbox store that thier mailboxes are in ?

Posted on 2008-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an exchange server 2003 and have 20 mailbox stores. Mailbox store 1 , 2, ....20
I want rename them to mailbox store 21, 22...etc. Will that affect my users? How will this change be reflected in AD ?

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22940669
It's fine to rename although any scripts you run that refernces it will be affected obviously.
Exchange System Manager>right click on the mailstore and rename
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 22940736
In a word, no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 22940761
ok folks , i got the message. One last question , do they need to close outlook and reopen or can i do it "on the fly" ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 1000 total points
ID: 22940875
You can certainly do it whilst it's mounted but unsure about outlook.  You could create one and add a user and test renaming it on the fly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 22940902
will do. Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:simonpainter
simonpainter earned 1000 total points
ID: 22940923
Outlook users get a message asking them to close and reopen outlook.
0