[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I make the text (in a field) larger on Internet Explorer when I type in fields on a webpage?

Posted on 2008-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I know how to change the text size in IE7 by going to View, Text Size, to make the page text appear larger. What I need to know is how to make the text that I am typing in fields on a webpage larger...this is referring to character that I type in fields on a webpage. How do I make the typing text larger or set it to a larger default size?
0
Comment
Question by:discoballx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22941196
on the toolbar
click view->text size->Larger
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoballx
ID: 22941910
Thank you for the answer, but I am not sure that you read my question...I know how to do what you suggested. I need to make the text I am adding in fields on a page larger, not the page larger...any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 1200 total points
ID: 22942070
I dont think that you can do that
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 800 total points
ID: 22945414
discoballx,

Are you asking as a designer (i.e. you can change the html) or just as a user?  In both cases the answer is basically "you can't" (as the expert above just suggested) but there may be an alternative if you are designing the page.  Actually as a user there are addons or extensions that can provide a way to magnify parts of a page but that isn't exactly what you asked.  The form's input box doesn't support text size or styling like that but, depending on what exactly you need it for, there may be an alternative.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:discoballx
ID: 31515994
Thank you, I appreciate the answers.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22951641
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.
bol
0