Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003, Remote Web Workplace, Invalid server name was specified

Posted on 2008-11-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a new Acer Netbook PC running XP Home SP3.  I am trying to log into a PC at work via RWW on SBS 2003.  After I see the list of PCs and select one, I get an error that says "Invalid server name was specified".  This was solved by Expert RobWill on ID: 22310769 for another user by deleting two registry entries.  I found those two and deleted them on my netbook, but I still have the same error.

Has anyone at Experts Exchange found other solutions?  I still can't even find mention of the problem in Microsoft KB articles.
0
Comment
Question by:grclark78
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22942773
Hi grclark78. Have you also verified the Active-x component in Internet Explorer has not been disabled, if present?
IE menu bar | tools | Internet options | programs | manage add-ons | in the drop down list select: add-ons currently loaded in Internet Explorer | look for "terminal services client" | see if set to disabled, if so enable
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1500 total points
ID: 22942777
It would appear to be an active x control security setting that is implemented in SP3 that is a different default behavior from SP2. Also depends on whether you are running IE6 or IE7. In any case, you need to enable the active x control in the proper places. Refer to this forum question, about halfway down for a possible solution.

http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/1043109.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:grclark78
ID: 22942879
Thanks RobWill.  Yes, I checked the ActiveX controls first.  The terminal services client AxtiveX control is not present.  All ActiveX controls are enabled.

Thanks flubbster: As you can see (above) all ActiveX controls that are present are enabled.  I don't get any ActiveX errors either, just the "Invalid server name" error when I actuall click on a computer in the list to connect to.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22942994
Odd. I don't have any other suggestions but Miles Li in post #5 in the following link has a series of items to check that might be worth looking at:
http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/1043109.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:grclark78
ID: 22943122
Thanks, RobWill.  Looks like a lot of info there, some I've never seen before, so I'll need some time.  I'll post again as soon as I have feedback.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22943293
Good luck with it, I hope some part of it helps.
Let us know how you are making out.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22943833
ahhhhh.... RobWill... great minds search alike  lol
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22943975
:-) Sorry flubbster. I didn't even notice it was the same link you provided. It was one I had saved, but should have checked.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:grclark78
ID: 23003096
Sorry for my delay.  First, my Barracuda went down and I had to replace it... then I was sick for a few days... whew, it feels good to be back in action.  Here's my plan on this question: I'm going to give flubbster the points because he listed the link first that provided a full analytical approach and seemed to cover all the bases.  In th meantime, since I need this netbook to be able to join my work domain anyway, I'm going to convert it to XP Pro (instead of home edition) and then apply the solution from flubbster to get RWW working on that machine.  BTW, it is a compliment to RobWill, flubbster and Experts-Exchange that even two of the top Experts quickly referred to another (Mr. Li) when they didn't have a solution.  That is getting it done and I am grateful.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grclark78
ID: 31515999
You were quick to provide Mr. Li's very lengthy post at the TechArena and frankly, it looks like the most thorough effort on my particular issue I've seen.  Being "resourceful" is definitely part of being and Expert.  Thanks, flubbster.
0