?
Solved

How to change a vlan ID?

Posted on 2008-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I got info comming in vlan X and that same info I need to forward it as Vlan Y.
Vlan X is comming from external provider and I seem to have the same Vlan X already in use in my internal network. For me would be too difficult to change Vlan X in my internal network.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netlach
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 172 total points
ID: 22944631
Unless you're trunking, the VLAN ID is not relevant. It's locally significant. Or put another way, when the frame arrives at your switch, there is no VLAN ID on the frame.

Now if the incoming link is a trunk link, then you'll have to change your internal VLAN number.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:larsga
larsga earned 164 total points
ID: 22947299
What equipment are you using? Higher end provider gear (like Cisco 7600 f.ex.) can do VLAN translation.

If you don't have a switch that can handle VLAN translation, then you might take the VLAN traffic from outside and send it out an access port (in effect removing the VLAN ID) and then take it in an access port that is a member of the VLAN ID that you want to translate it to.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:killaskto
killaskto earned 164 total points
ID: 26825227
What you can do is: plug the cable of your external provider( VLAN X ) in a port with just access to VLAN Y, and you don't need extra configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netlach
ID: 30564934
Your Switch A has a  provider  connected  in int Gig9/17. This  provider sends you  data  in  multiple vlans, lets say vlan 10, 11, 12,13, 14 y 15. But  you  are  using  this  Vans  IDs as  well  in your network.
What  you  can do is  "mapping"  the  Vlans  to other numbers. Interface  configuration  would look like this:

int Gigt9/17
 description Provider_MultiVlan
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 10-15,310-315
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
 switchport vlan mapping enable
 switchport vlan mapping 10 310
 switchport vlan mapping 11 311
 switchport vlan mapping 12 312
 switchport vlan mapping 13 313
 switchport vlan mapping 14 314
 switchport vlan mapping 15 315
  no ip address
 load-interval 30
 no cdp enable

You  need  to  create   all vlans first.
Then   to  get the provider's traffic coming  in Vlan 10, config  a  port  in your  switch  to  be in vlan 310 and  so on.
Ex:

interface GigabitEthernet1/8
 description ServerGettingProviderTraffic Vlan 10
 switchport
 switchport access vlan 310
 switchport nonegotiate
 no ip address
 speed 1000
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast

I hope  this  helps you.

0