?
Solved

Restarting Domain Controllers causing NDR's from Exchange servers

Posted on 2008-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I restart any of Domain controllers in my site, Exchange server is generating NDR's with "smtp;550 5.7.1". AFAIK, exchange 2003 should be intelligent enough to wait for a failed DC for sometime and switch over to another DC. But it is not happening in my case, when ever I reboot one DC, exchange is throwing NDR's for mails which came for processing at that time. And after few mins it is not generating NDR's for further mails. All the DCs in my site are GCs.

Any one have idea why it is happening this way?
0
Comment
Question by:deshaw
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22942831
how many global catalogs do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaw
ID: 22942849
I have two DC's in my site which are GC's as well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaw
ID: 23156556
Hi,
Do you have any thing to share on this issue or this can be deleted instead of keeping it as open question
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 23634039
I don't think the global catalog is the issue, since this is only used by the RUS.  Rather, it is more likely a DNS issue or user authentication issue.  Have you seen any event log errors in your FRS or DS logs?  Maybe try running a DCDIAG on both DCs and see if there are any errors.  You could also check the replication status using REPLMON (in the Windows Support Tools) to make sure that both DCs are operating properly. It also might be DNS-related.  Does your Exchange server have both DCs listed as DNS servers? Is your DNS AD-integrated? Is the Exchange server by any chance using a smart host or DNS setting on the SMTP virtual server that might be affecting this behavior?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:deshaw
ID: 31516057
thanks
0