?
Solved

Can I host 2 public websites on separate servers with static IPs behind Linksys befvp41?

Posted on 2008-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have have had an MS SBS 2003 R2 SP2 with one NIC set up for several years now in our office. The SBS hosts our company DC, website, e-mail, file server, etc. via a BEFVP41 router with all necessary ports forwarded to the internal static IP on the server. The router serves as the DHCP for all office computers. I have purchased and connected an MS Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition with SP2 to the domain. Our external IP is static and provided by Cablevision. Cablevision provides us with 5 Static IPs through a Cisco 851 with all ports open (we have no access to the router, it is managed by Cablevision) as the gateway and then the BEFVP41 behind the 851. Since we cannot manage the Cisco 851, I need the Linksys to open and forward the necessary ports to the internal static IP of the SBS for all the services that are needed. The SBS has one of the Cablevision provided external Static IPs assigned to it and is working fine.

I have a separate domain name, with its own external IP, picked out the pool of Static IPs assigned to us by Cablevision, that I would like to use to host our company blog on the newly added Server 2003 R2. Cablevision hosting has pointed the additional domain name to the Static IP that I assigned it out of the static IP pool. How can I host the additional public website (for the blog) on the added server, behind our current befvp41 Linksys router? Is that possible? Can I host two separate web sites, both public on two separate servers ( The SBS 2003 and the regular Sever 2003) behind the befvp41? Should use a different router? I have an RV042 as a backup just in case.

A detailed answer with step by step explanation would be appreciated. I am not an IT Pro, but I am able to do 95% of my own IT work, so I a more of a geek than a newbie.
0
Comment
Question by:nradisic
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22942932
You should have DHCP served by your SBS box and not the router.
DHCP and DNS on the server are closely tied together. Having them separate like that can cause problems like DNS not being updated with your workstation's IPs and thus not being able to connect to them via the Remote Web Workplace.

Ideally, ISA would be your best bet to have the setup you require. We have a number of clients with this setup. ISA provides the ability to allow you to bind more than 1 IP to the same NIC facing the Internet and setup publishing rules based on the host header of the site being requested.

Example:
 User browses https://rww.mysbsdomain.com/remote to get to SBS and ISA directs them there.
 User browses http://www.mysbsdomain.com and ISA directs them to IIS on the second box.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:nradisic
ID: 22944777
Does my SBS 2003 R2 machine already contain ISA 2004 or do I have to purchase it separately?

So what you are trying to tell me is that I cannot host the two servers and websites with my current set up?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22946184
SBS 2003 RTP/R2 Premium comes with ISA.

No SBS 2003 RTM/R2 Premium? Then you will need a smart appliance that allows multiple IPs bound to its WAN port and the ability to sort packet destinations internally via Host Header (www.mydomain.com).

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:nradisic
ID: 22946515
Can you suggest a few routers that have the ability to allow multiple ips?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22946683
That is actually beyond me since we are 100% ISA with our clients.

Fortigate or Sonicwall may though.

Philip
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 22947644
My 2cents:

Get another router and put it in parallel with existing:

1. Put a small switch in front of the BEFVP41 (between BEFVP41 and Cisco 851)
2. Get a second small router
3. Connect WAN port of new router to switch and configure it for one of your other public IPs
4. Disable DHCP on new router
5. Connect new router LAN port to internal network with approporiate LAN IP address
6. Set new server default gateway to new router
7. Configure port-forwarding as necessary
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22947714
No can do. Your second server will need to have its Gatway assigned to the second router. Gets messy and will cause problems.
Philip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22948627
What problems?

It uses the second router for internet access, no problem.

The only issue (a minor one) is if there are other subnets on the internal network, then you'd have to add a static route, again no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nradisic
ID: 22956374
Thanks kdearing...I like your suggestion to use the parallel router. I think I may try that over the weekend and let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nradisic
ID: 31516064
kdearing, Thanks Man. I took your suggestion and did some research, a little homework and voila! The only step that i did differently is to plug in the second router directly into the Cisco 851 and then followed the rest of your directions. That worked.Now our SBS running our main website, LAN, e-mail, etc, is running of one router and a static IP and then we set up the second router as per your suggestion anf have my initial wordpress blog page up for www.stonedwino.com! Awesome. Experts Exchange is money well spent for the amateur and semi-pro IT guy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nradisic
ID: 24542865
I used the parallel router behind the Cisco and voila. I have had my blog running on the MS Server 2003 R2 for several months with no issues and the SBS 2003 R2 running the company website, file and e-mail server as well. Thanks for your help!
0