[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CF8 Flash Chart displays in FF but no IE

Posted on 2008-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello All,

I have a cfchart that is displaying in FireFox, both Mac and PC, but the same chart will not display at all (no errors, just nothing) in IE.

I have read about the name tag issue, and that has no effect, used or not. I have found notes that direct me to create a new TEMP folder, and have done so. The CF app appears to be genereating the correct swf file. And when accessed directly, the generated swf file can be displayed on an IE browser.

CFIDE is mapped with a virtual directory on the server.

So after all that, the cfchart will still not display in IE.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Breedworks
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 22942917
0
 

Author Comment

by:Breedworks
ID: 22943232
Hello Eric,

Thank you but the solution in the Adobe not does not make sense to me:
To ensure your Flash content plays across browsers and platforms you need to use one of the following workarounds:

   1. Use GET instead of POST on the requesting form.
   2. Rather than returning a SWF directly to the client, return an HTML page that embeds the SWF.

How can I change the way ColdFusion CFCHART handles the GET/POST/
OR
How can I change the resulting swf file CF produces from swf to html.

Sorry if this seems thick, but I am not clear on the answer. Thanks in advance.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PhiveWeeze
ID: 22964037
Hum, what sort of container do you have the CFCHART created in (CSS). It might be a layering issue.

Can you post a sample code set? I have a feeling this is more of IE miss-interpreting CSS ("Shocker") rather then a ColdFusion issue. Maybe try writing to the blank HTML template attached and see if it works.

Phive.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>CFCHART TEST</title>
<cfajaximport tags="cfchart">
</head>
<body>
<!--- Post the code below - and cross your fingers :) --->
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PhiveWeeze earned 375 total points
ID: 23023819
Hey Breedworks,

Any updates on this :)

Just wondering if CSS / rendering was the culprit.

~ Phive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Breedworks
ID: 23089700
Hi Phive,

Sorry, holiday travel have gotten in the way...I am back on the test path now. No luck yet but, if you know for a fact that CF Chart in Flash format work on IE, I'll keep at it, and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Breedworks
ID: 23089889
Well, i did just do a test with your plain wrapper, and the flash chart works fine in both IE and FF. So I guess that you are correct and there must be some conflict in the container, although all the containers in the stack are just simple html: table cells etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Breedworks
ID: 23090341
Hey Again,  it appears that #HTMLCompressFormat(fusebox.layout)# was the cause of the problem. Removing the HTMLCompressFormat made everything work just fine.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PhiveWeeze
ID: 23105597
Glad you found 'your man' Breedworks!

Good luck and happy CF'ing!

Phive.
0