[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP address confilct

Posted on 2008-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting the message "There is an IP address confilct with another system on the network" because I set the IP address to a fixed address on a PC (that PC is the destination of batch-file-based File Copying from multiple other PCs). Is there an easy way to determine which other PC has the offending same (dynamic) IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:lee88
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22943001
You can look in DNS the sort by IP address to see the other PC's name.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kukno earned 1000 total points
ID: 22943007
how many PCs do you have on that network? Are they alle windows machines? If so, switch of the PC that is used as destination for the batch file processing. Then run the following command from any other machine in the same network:

nbtstat -A 1.1.1.1

Replace 1.1.1.1 with the IP address that creates the conflict. If there is no desktop firewall that blocks the request, the PC with the IP address 1.1.1.1 will answer and you will see the hostname.

Cheers
Kurt
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 22943021
Sorry posted to quick. You can also look in DHCP under Address leases to see if you can view the current IP address holder too.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 22943075
I use Ping Scanner Pro, do a Multi ping over the subnet range and check the box that says "Resolve"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 22943077
Other things you could try
net send xx.xx.xx.xx could you please call me at x555
note they will get the same error.
 
if your the domain admin you could look at DHCP and or DNS and or wins for a hostname.
Maybe the host name will trigger a hint depending how you name your pc's
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 22943078
I use Ping Scanner Pro, do a Multi ping over the subnet range and check the box that says "Resolve"
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 22943083
I use Ping Scanner Pro, do a Multi ping over the subnet range and check the box that says "Resolve"
0