?
Solved

Network Usage / Performance

Posted on 2008-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone have any suggestions for software to track / monitor network usage and performance?
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22943234
MRTG
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

Solar Winds Engineers tool Kit
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/toolsets/engineer.aspx

If your gear is cisco you can configure Netflow.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 22943302
Good low cost solution...
http://www.paessler.com/prtg/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SamCaldwell
ID: 22945104
Solarwinds is good.  I will vouch for them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22951539
There is thousand of sthose kind of soft out there. Your needs have to be determend base on budget, objects to be monitored, and verification if they support SNMP, and what statistics exactly supported SNMP's will allow you to see.
You can get evlauation version of solar winds.
snmp-example-alerts-cisco-switch.JPG
snmp-example.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 31516078
Thank you sir!
0