?
Solved

SUN A1000 array disks - how to make them show up in format

Posted on 2008-11-12
23
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I know I saw how to do this somewhere on this site but can't find it now.
I want the 12 disks on my array to show up in the format command.
I think I have to change something in /kernel/drv/st.conf but I don't remember what changes to make.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22943637
I believe st.conf is for tapes...


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22943674
do you have raid manager installed?

what version of solaris and whal level obp?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 22945762
A1000 has hardware raid built in, you need to install RM6 to see all the disk in the A1000 (install the SUNWosafw package) for your version of OS.
have a look at: (you can download it from the same site)
http://www.sun.com/storagetek/management_software/raid_manager.html
if you are running Solaris 10, have a look at:
http://unix.derkeiler.com/Mailing-Lists/SunManagers/2005-10/0052.html
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22947991

Basically, you will never see the individual disks of the array in Solaris. The A1000 is a hardware raid and the array controller combines the physical disks into LUNs that are presented to the OS.

RM6 (Raid manager) is used to create LUNs out of the physical disks. E.g. if you configure 6 x 36GB disks into a RAID5, the OS will see one single disk of about 180GB. The 36GB disks never show up in format.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22949058
I have solaris 10 installed on a blade 1000 and rm6 installed.
I can see all of the disks through the rm6 but was looking for a way for them to be seen in the format command as individual disks instead of just one disk.
What happens if you downgrade the A1000 to a D1000?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22949072
Would SUN's CAM software work on an A1000?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22950660

The D1000 was a JBOD (just a bunch of disks), and yes, the disks inside are presented to the OS.

However you loose the performance of the Hardware Raid Controller and the controller cache, so it would be much slower. This is not recommended.

The A1000 is quite an old beast and is no longer supported. So forget about using recent software like CAM.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22950820
Can you tell me then how I access the array disks from the OS?
I wanted to put some database files there but I am used to seeing disks as mounted files systems.  I would format the drive then do a newfs and then mount it.
Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22950933

Use the RM6 utility to create one or more LUNs out of the A1000 disks, depending on your needs (e.g. one big LUN, 2 or more smaller LUNs).

These LUNs will show up as (large) disks in Solaris, in format you may see something like:

c69t0d0 <Symbios-StorEDGEA1000-0101 cyl 2005 alt 2 hd 64 sec 64>

You can format, partition and use them *as regular disks*.

If you partition a LUN into 7 slices, you can mount up to 7 filesystems on a single LUN.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22950989
I had tried setting up 12 different luns (I have 12 disks in the array ) but still only saw one in the format command.  I must be doing something wrong.
I will go back and try again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22959378

You probably need to use devfsadm to make the new devices visible.

Anyway, 12 LUNs is way too much. Configure at most 2 or 3 RAID5 LUNs. Assign one drive as hot spare.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22959427
robocat thanks - I will look up how to use devfsadm and try to reconfigure the luns this afternoon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 23021484
I still only see one disk for the array..............
 

tava root /! devfsadm
tava root /! df -h
Filesystem             size   used  avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c1t1d0s0      8.6G   3.5G   4.9G    42%    /
/devices                 0K     0K     0K     0%    /devices
ctfs                     0K     0K     0K     0%    /system/contract
proc                     0K     0K     0K     0%    /proc
mnttab                   0K     0K     0K     0%    /etc/mnttab
swap                   2.0G   1.2M   2.0G     1%    /etc/svc/volatile
objfs                    0K     0K     0K     0%    /system/object
/platform/sun4u-us3/lib/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap1.so.1
                       8.6G   3.5G   4.9G    42%    /platform/sun4u-us3/lib/libc_psr.so.1
/platform/sun4u-us3/lib/sparcv9/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap1.so.1
                       8.6G   3.5G   4.9G    42%    /platform/sun4u-us3/lib/sparcv9/libc_psr.so.1
fd                       0K     0K     0K     0%    /dev/fd
/dev/dsk/c1t1d0s3      7.8G   983M   6.8G    13%    /var
swap                   2.0G    40K   2.0G     1%    /tmp
swap                   2.0G    64K   2.0G     1%    /var/run
/dev/dsk/c1t2d0s0       33G   333M    33G     1%    /oracle
/dev/dsk/c1t1d0s4      7.9G   8.7M   7.8G     1%    /opt
/dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7      8.7G   8.8M   8.6G     1%    /export/home
tava root /! format
Searching for disks...done

AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c1t1d0 <SUN36G cyl 24620 alt 2 hd 27 sec 107>
          /pci@8,600000/SUNW,qlc@4/fp@0,0/ssd@w21000004cf22dccd,0
       1. c1t2d0 <drive not available>
          /pci@8,600000/SUNW,qlc@4/fp@0,0/ssd@w21000004cf991719,0
       2. c5t5d0 <Symbios-StorEDGEA1000-0205 cyl 60 alt 2 hd 2 sec 16>
          /pci@8,600000/scsi@1/sd@5,0
 
 Specify disk (enter its number): 2
selecting c5t5d0
[disk formatted]


Part      Tag    Flag     Cylinders      Size            Blocks
  0       root    wm       0 - 58        0.92MB    (59/0/0) 1888
  1       swap    wu       0             0         (0/0/0)     0
  2     backup    wu       0 - 59        0.94MB    (60/0/0) 1920
  3 unassigned    wm       0             0         (0/0/0)     0
  4 unassigned    wm       0             0         (0/0/0)     0
  5 unassigned    wm       0             0         (0/0/0)     0
  6 unassigned    wm       0             0         (0/0/0)     0
  7 unassigned    wm       0             0         (0/0/0)     0
 
There is definitely more that 94 meg on these disks.....
 
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 23034035

In the rm6 utility -> configuration ->controller A, you see your groups/luns.

-How many luns do you see?
-for each LUN:
     -which are the associated drives ?
     -what is the capacity of the LUN ?



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 23042119
I see one lun and 12 drives capacity is for each drive listed in rm6 is 35003Mb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 23042121
The LUN capacity is listed ad 10Mb - don't understand why
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 23044604

Did you create a LUN consisting out of 12 drives or are the drives unassigned ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 23044704
the drives are assigned to the one lun
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 23044969

Perhaps you should try to reset the entire configuration and start from scratch (assuming no useful data is on the unit).

See if the A1000 comes with the raid manager manual, and follow the steps to create a config with one hot spare and one RAID5 LUN with 11 drives. If you don't have the manual, look on http://docs.sun.com,  I think it should be there somewhere.

After the LUN is created, it should have a capacity of about 350GB.

Oh, and also check that you installed all required patches for the raid manager software and that the A1000 is running the last firmware release. You can find these on sunsolve.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 23045099
I installed all the patches I could find - sun's site was kind of confusing about which should be applied because it is so out of date.
So - delete the current lun config and redo?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 23045468

>So - delete the current lun config and redo?

Yes, if I remember correctly you can even reset the entire array config.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 31516085
Thanks I finally got it to work.
0