Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange users able to connect intermittently

Posted on 2008-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have about 35-40 users running on a Small Business Server running exchange. This morning we started getting issues with users connecting to Exchange. Some would connect just fine, others would not even attempt to connect. Some OWA access was possible, some wasn't. Then, if a user who was able to connect via Outlook closed outlook, then reopened, they couldn't connect. It's all very spotty right now.
I should mention that the server is at a remote COLO faciltiy on the other side of the city.

Things I've done.

1. Licensing, 37/45
2. OWA is accesible no problem from within the Server, no issues.
3. Server Reboot
...all among other things.


Any insight?


0
Comment
Question by:microsymplex
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikealcl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22943808
Perhaps you have a bad primary DNS server and its correcting itself using the secondary?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 22948816
How is your connectivity to this colo? Getting any packet loss?
0
 

Author Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 22950496
We got it figured out last night. Our ISP's DNS servers must have had an issue, and they reloaded an old database with our clients OLD IP address for the server. (It was an IP they had used a year ago) So depending on what DNS servers the clients were using, that was what determined whether or not they connected. We also got on the trail of DNS when you could go http://IP/exchange rather than http://server/exchange.
0