?
Solved

internet explorer encryption fails; denies access

Posted on 2008-11-12
23
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Greetings EE Gods....
I humble to your wisdom.  :)

I have an IE problem on a family member's machine, where any page requiring Logon/password results in immediate failure when form is submitted.  Google mail is the primary example that resulted in the below screenshot.

Here's what she said:


I'm not sure what my dad said, but it's not a huge problem, so I don't want to take up your time if you're busy. However, if you do have a little extra time or this sounds familiar, here goes. When I'm trying to use internet explorer and access a site (such as my email) that requires a password, I get the standard error message saying it can't display the webpage (screenshot attached). This does not occur when I go to any non passworded site on Internet Explorer, nor does it occur when I use Firefox. However, when I try to use other applications that access the internet and require passwords to do so, such as iTunes or MSN messenger, I also get error messages, though what the error message says differs based on the program. The computer people here at school think it is because the cipher strength for Internet Explorer shows as 0-bit, rather than the standard and so I can't access any secure sites, but they were unable to fix it.

Help?

Thanks
Evan

IEerrormessage.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22944013
Step 1) Reset Internet Explorer to its default settings by following "Method 4" in this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936213

Step 2) Rebuild the TCP/IP Stack on the client machine by:

Opening My Computer and navigating to C:\Windows\System32\Drivers and deleting "tcpip.sys". Wait 30 seconds and reboot your computer.

Report back.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22944600
arcee123--Did you try clicking on the links offered on the error message?
Resetting the cipher strength to 128 bit
http://www.freecomputeradvice.net/index.cfm/2008/10/2/Cypher-Strength-0bit
http://www.netomatix.com/articles/KBArticle.aspx?a=303807  Perhaps out of date

Some more ideas
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926431
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22946344
Also, download and open Dial-a-fix (http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix#Mirrors.2Fdownload_locations.2C_and_articles) click "Fix SSL/HTTPS/Cryptsvc:" and click "GO".
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22953286
The problem is not SSL-specific.
This is happening in any Logon-password site.

For example, Google Mail is not 128-bit, however the screenshot above is the result.
This happens other places too.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22953714
Did you follow my suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22953975
Yes.  no luck.  same window.
Thank you tho.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22954016
It looks like you are running Internet Explorer 8... is that the case?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22954446
arcee123--Did you try resetting the cipher strength to 128 bit as mentioned in my earlier post?  You should want that degree of protection in any event.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22954764
Got this response.

Alright, definitely got some errors there. The first time was when I tried the Shdocvw.dll line. Since I tried it several times, I'm pretty sure I didn't type it wrong. On every instance, I got a message saying, "DllRegisterServer in Shdocvw.dll failed. Return code was:0x8002801c". The second problem was when I input Mshtml.dll. This time I got the message that, "Mshtml.dll was loaded but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found. This file cannot be registered." I'm including screenshots of both. Hopefully that helps.

error1.JPG
error2.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22955005
Can you run an "sfc /scannow" at the command prompt and output the results to us?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22955197
arcee123--Concerning mshtml.dll, this file is self registering.  Do not worry that you cannot register it.
But be sure a copy is in the C:\Windows\System32 folder.  Post back if not.
Concerning shdocvw.dll--this is a little more complicated
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-704571.php
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-3232636.php
P.S.  Have you looked into the 128 bit cipher strength issue yet?
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5311
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22955215
arcee123--My last post and that of dfxdeimos crossed.  A run of sfc /scannow should ensure that the two .dll files are where they should be on your hard drive.  So run regsvr32 again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22957097
Also, try "Method D: Reset permissions for any unwriteable registry subkeys" from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917925
You don't have to be installing IE7 to try it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22967878
Just to let you guys know.
I sent your recommendations back over to my cousin.

I'm waiting on a response.
I promise to return when she does.  I think Monday.

Thanks for EVERYTHING so far.

Evan
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22978155
ok guys.  Thanks for the effort.

here's what she is saying now since we gave her the sfc command:

I've tried running it a couple times, but on each occasion, I first get a box that says "Please wait while Windows verifies that all protected Windows files are intact and in their original versions," which I guess is supposed to happen, then another message pops up saying "Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL Cache. Insert your Windows XP Professional CD-ROM now." I don't know if this is supposed to happen, but I don't have my Windows CD. I could probably get it sent out, though.

Are we getting closer to reload?
or am I missing something?

thanks again.
Evan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22978282
arcee123--SFC needs to be directed to where the Operating Systems files are.
http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsXP/howto-24.html
You can see the section about the I386 folder.  Can you find such a folder with the size around 500MB  in C:\ or C:\Windows.  If so, you can tell SFC to look there by following the directions in the above link.
If not, you may try clicking that Retry button (several times if needed) and see if SFC will work.  But that is a long shot (it probably will not) and you will need to get a WinXP Pro CD.
P.S.  (If nothing works, see when you go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Setup what the Data column entry for Source Path is.)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22978323
is that the directio nwe need to go?  I'm just making sure, because  I know my cousin only knows what we are saying because we are telling her what to do.

The end result here is to get her to be able to log back on GMAIL and other password-protected sites...not necessarily SSL.

If so, I'll tell her immediately.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 22978659
arcee123--Am I sure?  No.  But I am just trying the most obvious things first.
Some things were suggested earlier, but I am not sure any action was taken.
"Did you try clicking on the links offered on the error message?"
Even though the Cipher Strength thing may not be the problem, it is good practice, in general, to have it working.  Who knows?  It may fix the problem.
You had problems registering two .dll files.  SFC /SCANNOW is a good way to make sure ALL Operating System files, in uncorrupted form, are on the Harddrive.  The simplest way to run SFC is to have the WinXP CD.  But since that is not available, I suggested an alternative--though it is not as simple.  This reference may be of interest
http://www.locostbuilders.co.uk/viewthread.php?tid=99166
A scan with antivirus and antispyware programs (with up to date reference definition files) could also help.
At some point, if nothing works, a Repair Install may be needed.  But for that you definitely need the WinXP CD.  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22978903
got it.
Thanks much.
I will work on this now.  Will let you know.
Most appreciated.

Wlil tell her now.

Evan
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 31516115
We decided to send her to the university lab to reload the machine.  We believe there was a virus that infiltrated her system and dismembered some of her IE Dlls preventing her ability to do anything. Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22981034
arcee123--Thank you for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22981528
What worked?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22981583
We think this was a virus.

I sent her to the campus computer lab where a source disk was available.  They told me that they did a scrub, but I thought it was from a substandard virus scan.  I had her go get a better one, and it came back with tons of problems, including dlls removals.

So we reloaded the system.
0