[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Recover from Ghost Image on DVD automatically

Posted on 2008-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
Here is what I am trying to accomplish:
I have an ghost image that works fine. I want to be able to put it on a dvd - -boot to dvd  - - and it start restoring the image from the DVD.

I have read several posts here on the forum but none seem to go into detail as to what needs to be done. For example the link below:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_20941219.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+automat+ghost+restor

It has great information, but I need someone to back it up a little and go into detail.
I have read some stuff about configuring the Config.sys then the autoexec.bat. Thats all great, but I need some more information.

Thanks

DK
0
Comment
Question by:dakeys
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:authen-tech
authen-tech earned 800 total points
ID: 22945455
I would restore the image to the pc with the boot disk...then use Acronis True Image or BootIT from terabyteunlimited.com to create this boot disk.  Every attept I've ever made to get Ghost to boot directly off the disk has failed.  I was successful with both terabyteunlimited.com and acronis.  Tho the latter is less dependable unless you are using the exact same dvd hardware.  

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 22954025
All you need is a boot image that can boot the DOS version of GHOST, with the usualy CD drivers

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_21978764.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_20941219.html
and

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23034830.html

I use the following combined to handle any situation, local or networked.

network boot Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS bootdisk that
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

Ghost bootable
http://club.cdfreaks.com/f3/norton-ghost-bootable-cd-153755/

SATA CDROM boot

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/0/02757dcb0c3c1ed68825734e0059c0b8?OpenDocument&seg=en&lg=en&ct=uk


I hope this helps !
---------------------------
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dakeys
ID: 31516122
thx for the information, I will trying both suggenstions to see how it works out
0