[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

convert currency combobox

Posted on 2008-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I need some help making my form more efficient. Right now, I have a textbox "Currency Rate" and a combobox "Currency Type". The user chooses a bunch of items that he wants to buy and all the prices show up by default in dollar. Then let's say he wants to convert to Euro. He would enter the rate in tbCurrencyRate and then choose "Euro" in the combobox. My code then checks which currency he is converting from and multiplies or divides all the prices by the value in the textbox acccordingly. This works very well, but can be very confusing for the user, having to remember to first put the rate in and then choose the Currency Type. It just doesn't seem so smooth. Any ideas to make this smoother?
0
Comment
Question by:cers4686
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 22944582
Not sure whats wrong with that. Perhaps you can have the afterupdate event on the textbox as well so if they change either value in combo or rate then updates on the screen occurs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22944591
Why not maintain a table tblUS2Currency containing 2 fields CurrencyName, ExRate?   Base a 2 column combo box on the table:

SELECT CurrencyName, ExRate FROM tblUS2Currency ORDER BY CurrencyName;

Now you only need 1 combo and a regular update of the table.  There are lots of sites with currency conversion tables you could import into your table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cers4686
ID: 22944908
GRayL - that wouldn't work bec' let's say - in one record I converted the dollars to euro at a rate of 3.14 then i comeback next week and want to convert back to theoriginal dollaramount - but now the rate is 3.16...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22944984
I said you have to maintain the table - probably daily.  You are going to trust users to enter the 'correct' conversion rate??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22945009
In re-reading this, are are looking to exchange back at the same rate in the previous transaction?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22945023
Perhaps you should make sure the question clearly states what you need.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22945853
Hello cers4686,

We update the exchange rate daily and set the exchange rate and rate date in the invoice record when created. Its the only way to get a true valuation

Regards,

Jim
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 22950813
If the 'natural' way is to select the currency first, you can park the cursor in the currency combo box when the form opens - and change the tab order so that the rate box is selected after the currency is selected.  You could even disable the rate box until a currency type is selected.  Is this what you are getting at?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 23031210
Thanks, glad to help.
0