?
Solved

Backup job fails - AE0312

Posted on 2008-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We currently have 8 jobs running.
One job fails only on the C drive of one Windows 2003 server.
Error code is AE0312, job then fails.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 22944191
One additional bit of information is we stage our backups to disk.
When I go directly to tape the backup works fine.
This only happens on one of my servers being backed up and we are backing up 26 servers.
Also, the C drive that fails to stage to disk is the C drive of our Arcserve 12 server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 22948677
Hi

Can you give some more specifics of your windows box. is that a 32 bit or x64 bit machine. And the current patch status.  What is the disk location of your staging area. What is the size of C: drive and what is the disk usage when you run the backup to disk and when you run the backup directly to tape instead of staging it.

you can use perfmon to monitor that.

bhanu
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1500 total points
ID: 22950709
add an directory filter to the job to exclude the ARCserve and staging directories from being backed up.
0