[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to insert a multiple page PDF document into a report

Posted on 2008-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to insert a multiple page PDF document into a report?
0
Comment
Question by:aesatlanta
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dro_law earned 1000 total points
ID: 22945257
It's the multiple page part that may be a problem for you. You can certainly insert it from the Insert menu as an OLE object, but that will only print the first page for you.

Unless someone has a better way, I'd suggest making a JPG of each page and inserting each page as a picture.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22945411
Agree.  That is a limitation of the Crystal OLE container.  You only get to see the first page.

mlmcc
0