?
Solved

Iexplore Locks up after Opening Tried everything i know of

Posted on 2008-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
one day Iexplore would not open it would just hang there couldnt close it had to end the iexplore.exe

Steps ive done
Reinstalled it
Uninstalled it back to IE6.0 (Nothing)
have it at about:blank and it opens all i can do is file edit view
i put in a site and nothing just locks up and i have to end the process
ive ran hijack this nothing
ive ran my only Tool for virues trendmicro
ive ran IEfix.exe from a source that said it would fix it
Ive reinstalled it to ie 7 then IE 8 Beta (nothing) FROM MICROSOFT downloads
i took it back to ie 7
Reset all web settings
removed all addons (started it in safe mode)
Firefox works fine
need it for my job since some of our systems we need to get into needs IE (sucks i know)


IM at a lost in my noggin any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:johnritzer
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22944579
Hello johnritzer,

5. If no joy, run the System File Checker to repair any broken system files.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.  You will need your Windows XP CD when asked.

6. Create a new user account in Windows.

7. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer, which is to reinstall Windows XP SP2.
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnritzer
ID: 22944614
haha i saw your post eariler today somewhere else on a Outlook issue i had to fix it was to outcmd.bat it thats funny :)
 
I forgot to mention i have SP3
Running the File checker :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22944797
johnritzer--Run System Restore to a date before the problem started.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:johnritzer
ID: 22945098
Update If i do a start _ run then iexplore www.google.com loads up quick but if i use the address bar im noticing that it just sticks there then times out ?
 
Weird eh
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnritzer
ID: 22945142
im in a AD envirorment ? if that helps at all  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arshana earned 2000 total points
ID: 22947579
It could be some malware/spyware.
Download SAV32CLI a command line based antivirus from http://www.sophos.com/tools/sav32sfx.exe . run this file to extract the contents into a SAV32CLI folder .
Restart the computer in Safe Mode with command prompt.
Access this folder at the command prompt
Then type:
SAV32CLI -DI -P=C:\LOGFILE.TXT
to disinfect the virus.
I had faced a similiar issue and it helped me resolve the problem. Good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnritzer
ID: 22953701
Hmmm same issue it works fine when in safe mode...
 
also when i have iexplore open Only 1 window theres 2 processes open ones to explorer.exe and the other one is to iexplore..
 
THanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnritzer
ID: 23152927
the only way for me to finally resolve it was to blow out my current windows and reload to a new one .... sad huh that was very bad one though
0