?
Solved

Setting up Raid for Dell Dimension E520

Posted on 2008-11-12
16
Medium Priority
?
4,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have a Dell Dimension E520 i'm trying to set up RAID for.  I have two 250 gig hard drives in there, and set up the intel raid utility for mirrored drives, but when I go to try and install windows I get the 0x0000007b message, I'm assuming this has to do w/ needing to do the "F6 to install 3rd party driver" but I have no idea what driver I need for it to be able to understand the RAID or where I would get it, I looked around on dell's downloads for that machine and couldn't find anything.  Can anyone give me directions on how to set this up properly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22944863
If Windows can see the drive in the installation menu you don't need an additional driver. The 7b error message is a General Hardware Failure. I would try deleting the raid and setting it back up again. Once you have done that download and burn GParted to CD (http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=115843&package_id=271779). Format the drive using GParted, creating an NTFS partition to the size you wish to install Windows on. You can also setup extra partitions here as GParted is much faster than Windows own partition tool.

Once you have created and formated the Windows partition try installing XP again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
ID: 22945846
0x7B is "Inaccessible Boot Device" and is exactly the stop code that you get if you don't have the right drivers for your boot device.
See: http://www.windowsfordevices.com/news/NS6918828892.html 

You can get the F6 utility here:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/download.aspx?url=/9727/eng/f6flpy32.zip&DwnldId=9727&ProductID=2101&lang=eng 

For more info on Intel Matrix Storage, here's Intel's overview page:
http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/matrixstorage_sb.htm 

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22947003
What is raid card you have on that system? are you using onboard raid? The E520 has Intel chipset G965 Express Chipset. You can set the SATA controller to RAID Autodetect / ATA or RAID On in BIOS page.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=&SystemID=DIM_PNT_P4_E520
 To setup raid 1:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dime520/en/OM_en/NH730A01.pdf
System specs:
 http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dime520/en/SM_EN/specs.htm#wp1052310
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22949917
On board raid, as I said I have already setup the drives to raid but now I need to know how to install windows. i.e. a third party driver ect?  other problem is i have no floppy drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22949926
Can I just install xp on a single drive normally and then use the intel utility to make it raid afterwards, ect?  Just need step by step on how to do it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22950431
No, making a raid array destroys all data on it. Once Windows is installed you can't change it to an array.  And to load any 3rd party drivers during the windows installation you will need a floppy drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22950494
I can try a usb floppy, can anyone point me to the third party driver I need for xp setup to recognize the raid and not  get a blue screen?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22950525
Punky linked it above. Download the motherboard chipset driver and then extract the raid driver from that. Place it on a floppy disk and then load it when asked to by Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22950560
Do I want the chipset driver, or the intel matrix storage manager driver?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22950584
Chipset driver. Once downloaded extract the files and copy the .ini files to a floppy disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22950745
I think I do want the intel matrix storage manager driver, not the chipset, the chipset one only has a setup.ini and the files are for a windows driver installation, the intel matrix storage driver has inf files which would work for xp setup
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Styphon earned 2000 total points
ID: 22951252
Sorry, I meant inf, not ini. My mistake. The Chipset drivers should contain the correct inf. Try the storage drivers if you like, but I think you'd have more success with the chipset drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22951287
The chipset drivers contains no inf files, just cabs, etc its designed for a windows installation....the storage drivers seem to be working I'll keep you posted....

thanx again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22951439
woo hoo it worked, thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 31516155
thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24488993
I also have a dimension e520 that I am trying to reload with raid1. I keep getting the 7b stop error. When I press f6 and insert my floppy with the intel matrix storage files on it I get a list of potential drivers to load. I have tried several but I always get the error as setup continues to 'installing windows'. How can I know for sure which driver to load?

I see both raid and ahci drivers in the list after hitting f6. I have set raid in the bios to 'raid on'

Can someone tell me how to determine which driver is the correct one?
0