?
Solved

computer keeps crashing

Posted on 2008-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
im unsure why but every day my computer crashes.... the screen just freezes and i have to reset it... this happens 1 or 2 times aday..

is there anything i can do to find out why its doing this?

done virus scan via nod32 and got nothing
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snowalps
ID: 22944921
there can be several reasons to it. try to pin point the activity just before it freezes.
a very wild check if the problem is not software related  would be to make sure the cpu is not getting excessivley heated up due to fan failure.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HMSTN
ID: 22944937
Even though you've done a virus scan doesn't rule out that it could still possibly be a virus.  It could also be a hardware/heat issue or just a good ole windows application probably.  If possible to re-image the machine I would start with that.  If that doesn't help then you can bet its hardware related or vent issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
centtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 22944955
Probably pushing it too hard. Unfortunately unless you want to disect every single process and service your computer is running in the background a reformat of windows is probably the way to go, start from a clean state. you could also try cracking open the case and checking your cpu fan for a heap of dust, this can sometimes cause CPU spikes.

If there is a lot of dust to remove, a can of compressed air will do the trick, which you can pick up from most computer stores, or funnily enough a vacuum will do a pretty good job too. As always be careful whenever you open up a computer.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp
ID: 22944993
hummm i leave my pc on alot and its can crash when i havent tuched it for like 4 hours... is there any prgrams that could log like the heat or what was happenin b4 the crash or wot liek tat or is it just guess work
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22945020
Can you provide the mobo model and maker
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snowalps
ID: 22945080
yes very much; as i pointed earlier, now my doubt becomes stronger that it could be a heat issue since you have said you dont touch it for  4 hours and it crashes. check up your fan and the temperature of the cpu from bios .
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp
ID: 22945106
i got this
Motherboard Properties      
Motherboard ID      08/09/2007-C55-MCP51-P5N-ESLI-00
Motherboard Name      Unknown
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22945250
That's an Asus, try memtest to make sure there is nothing in memory
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BarsMonster
ID: 22947933
Steps are:
1) Run Orthos thing. Both "stress CPU" and "stress RAM" modes. This should cause crash earlier.
2) Check PSU voltages while Orthos is running. Probably it is dying.
3) Check CPU temperature under Orthos load (RealTemp can show it if it is Core2Duo processor).
4) Try to put 0.05-0.1v extra voltage to processor and see if it is more relable.
5) Try to reduce FSP frequency by 20-50Mhz, increase memory timings in BIOS.
6) Try FurMark for videocard testing. Settings are MSAA=0x, 1280x1024
0