Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I set up ths server?

Posted on 2008-11-12
25
Medium Priority
?
5,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
So Im trying to install windows server 2003 on a brand new hp proliant ml 150 server.   It has 3 700 gb hard drives in it.  When i boot off the windows 2003 server cd and go to install it the windows installations screen tells me it does not see any hard drives.  The server came with a diagnostics cd.  I popped that in and ran a test on the hard drives and it said things were 100% ok.   any ideas?  There is no installation software that came with the server except for the diagnostics cd.  
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22945202
Do you have to create a configuration in your raid controller first?
Perhaps you have to install a 3rd party drive for windows?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22945284
The server should have come with a CD labeled HP SmartStart. Boot off of that CD, and it will walk you though the install in the 'Deploy Server' section.  You can set the RAID up using SmartStart as well, before you roll out Windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22945297
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 22945303
Most servers come with a diagnostics or system management cd that you boot from .  This will setup any RAID configurations and prompt you to assist with the OS install.  Can you boot from the CD it came with ?

authen-tech
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22945792
@Authen-tech

I know from personal experience that HP DL, DL, and ML servers are set up with SmartStart CD that come with the systems.  RAID can be set up in-firmware, or with the ACU (Array Configuration Utility) that is on the SmartStart CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JNRCS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22946047
you need to find out what kind of raid controller is on the server and download the driver onto a floppy and when your loading server 2003 hit f6 right at the blue screen to load the raid drivers for the hard drives. usb floppy's may work properly if none around the bios should have a way to emulate hdd's or flash drive if they are in fat file system. if that all fails you can use winlite to make a new image with the raid drivers pre loaded in the os cd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22946302
@JNRCS:

The SmartStart CD takes care of all that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22953821
There was no smart start cd shipped with the server.  And it looks to me that hp smartstart does not even support this server.  

http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/smartstart/index.html

" SmartStart provides step-by-step ProLiant server deployment assistance. From array configuration and operating system installation to the update of optimized ProLiant server support software, SmartStart ensures a stable and reliable configuration. Included in the ProLiant Essentials Foundation Pack, SmartStart works with all ProLiant ML and DL 300, 500, and 700 series and BladeSystem (BL) servers. "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22953828
I have two new proliant 150 servers and neither have a smart start cd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JNRCS
ID: 22953850
you should be able to find the drivers for the raid on their website and try the above mentioned
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22953957
I think i found the right driver.  can you take a look at this list and see if the driver you are talking about it there.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3580646&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3580609&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22954059
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22954265
I would much rather use the smart start cd.  I have one here.  but it does not work with the proliant 150   just 300+
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22954824
What generation of system is it?  (For example, is it an ML150 G5, ML150G3, or just plain ML150?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22958985
its the ml 150 g5
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22959350
Smartstart does not support 100 series, whatever generation they are. They're Proliants in name only.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22959388
Ok so Included the       

HP ProLiant Smart Array SAS/SATA Controller Driver for Windows Server 2003

during the windows set up by hitting f6  and having the driver in my floppy.   But after the driver is loaded and I go to start the install it tells m it cant locate the hard drives again.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22959563
So i tried this driver
      

HP 4/8 Internal Port SAS HBA with RAID and SCxxGe series HBA Driver for Windows Server 2003

and now it seems to be installing.  
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22959658
Probably doesn't have a Smart Array controler in it. These are the options - Embedded 4 port SATA Controller (for HP SATA models)
LSI SATA/SAS SC40Ge PCI Express to 4-Port Controller
Smart Array E200 SATA/SAS Controller
Optional HP SC44Ge SATA/SAS PCI-E Host Bus Adapter

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3580609&prodNameId=3580646&swEnvOID=1005&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-3adf009917004138afdfd115cb *might* be the right driver.

Actually I think http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&swItem=MTX-0dbf82cb9fd24c929b6bdb4da7&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN is the right driver - it isn't even listed on the ML150 G5 software page on the web.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22959840
I used the driver mentioned above.  Do you think it will cause any problems?

HP 4/8 Internal Port SAS HBA with RAID and SCxxGe series HBA Driver for Windows Server 2003
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22959896
Probably it is the same driver, the embedded chip is LSI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22959910
probably?   are you saying it will probably cause problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22960026
do you know what licensing option i should use.  

per server.  Number of concurrent connections

or

per device or per user.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22960102
Your licensing is really up to you; it depends on whether the clients that will be accessing the server have CALs or not.  

With Per Server, the licenses are stored and managed by the server, which will keep track of how many connections are active.  With Per User, each connecting user or device must bring with it a CAL (client access license) in order to access the server.

As to the more relevant question, it sounds like you have selected the correct driver.  You will probably need to also download the other drivers for your machine from HP's site as well.  It's unfortunate that your particular model doesn't seem to be supported by SmartStart.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 23034568
I was having the same problem with the same ML150 G5 Server. The SmartStart CD DOES NOT work with this series as mentioned previously already.

I got round it by using a USB floppy drive and the following drivers for the LSI SAS1064E card:

http://www.lsi.com/storage_home/products_home/standard_product_ics/sas_ics/lsisas1064e/index.html?remote=1&locale=EN
0