?
Solved

How to determine when an email was read.

Posted on 2008-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A question has come from our legal department asking if there is a way to determine when an email was first read.  I see when a message was responded but how do we know when it was first read.
0
Comment
Question by:L_P_Loudan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22945376
No, the closest you could get is a read receipt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:L_P_Loudan
ID: 22945472
Is there a utilitiy that will allow me to see the metadata of exchange so I can see if there as anything in there about read times.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22945487
Not that I am aware of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:L_P_Loudan
ID: 22945501
is there some kind of forensic tool that will elighten me.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 750 total points
ID: 22945609
Again, not that I am aware of. Perhaps someone else can weigh in, but I really don't think that there is any way to determine the read time on an e-mail item.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:asian_niceguy
asian_niceguy earned 750 total points
ID: 22945690
there isn't a way to determine the time read, only the read recept, as pointed above.
0