Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computers periodically pinging the server through VPN?!

Posted on 2008-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Cisco PIX router/firewall, an SBS server sitting behind it, and a VPN tunnel from router to another remote site router.
Why do the computers in the remote site periodically ping the SBS server?? Is it normal?
messages.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:cybrexus
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 2000 total points
ID: 22945742
Yes, this is normal.  This is an ICMP fragment that AD uses to ping remote sites.  How fast is the link to your site?

You can eliminate this by changing the slow link threshold GPO.  By default it is set to 500.  Basically what this does is send a very small fragment of ICMP to determine if it can send changes of the GP to the remote site, etc...

HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ricks_v
ID: 22947257
I dont think it's normal for a continuous ping packets being sent from the server.
 I would think some monitoring program or similar is installed on the server (maybe router traffic monitoring). IF you have access to the server, you should have a look what applications are running on the server causing the unnecessary ping traffic to the router..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22947318
its on the same subnet.  Is the response coming from the remote site?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22947323
Again, this is just what an IDS/IPS log will show.  I have seen this before.  You can stop it by removing echo-reply and timestamps.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22947343
Run wireshark on your switch that the PIX is on and see if you can see how large the TCP packets are.  I will almost bet my paycheck that they are ICMP fragments as this is the way that Group Policy performs it's slow link detection or whether or not to send the GP at all.  If this is down then the GP will not be applied and 90 minutes later the remote site will have a partial replica of the GC.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 22947397
thanks guys, that's what I thought - slow link detection. I have disabled it through GP and no more icmps.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22947409
Glad that took care of it.
0