?
Solved

Allow internal program to send email through exchange

Posted on 2008-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi I have a program that sends email reports and I need it to send via Exchange but all the program reports is "Error sending email" with no log.

What do I need to do to get any program to send via exchange? I wanna verify my exchange settings before I try Jedi Mind Tricks with 3rd party softwares.
0
Comment
Question by:GlitchA1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 22945784
One way is to enable SMTP on the local machine and set the mail gateway to the exchange server. Then on the exchange server you allow relay from that system's ip.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22946165
Is relaying enabled for the local IP addresses.If not then you can't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlitchA1
ID: 22946288
Yeah, relaying is enabled for 127.0.0.1 and for the servers local IP

As far as I can tell relaying is enabled, but it just wont let me sned logs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22946525
I mean to say you need add the IP address range of  your LAN.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kdtresh earned 1000 total points
ID: 22946555
The server needs to accept relaying from the IP you're trying to send from, so if your internal subnet is 192.168.1.x, your server needs to accept relaying from 192.168.1.0 with a mask of 255.255.255.0.

The other option is if it will allow you to enter credentials, you can use your exchange server as the smtp server and use credentials for a valid mail user. You may need to use domain\username for the username if there is no specific domain credential.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GlitchA1
ID: 31516215
Thanks.
What I was after was the statement of the obvious "domain\username" TYTY that was it.

I need a holiday lol.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22946918
That is what  I was saying as well.
0