?
Solved

"Your current security settings do not allow this action."

Posted on 2008-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm remoting into a client Windows 2003 Server using RD.  I'm trying to extract data from a safe ZIP file.  And I'm getting the following error when I right click or double click the ZIP file.  

"Your current security settings do not allow this action."

How do I turn this feature off?  It's worth noting that I'm a Domain Admin on the client machine.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 22946481
Have you checked this file permission ?

I think the permission could not be changed when trying to copy/open a network file/folder to your local computer.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 22946962
Check for local security and group policies that are getting applied on that machine.
0