?
Solved

IBM laptop UU5B8UK - I tried to do a full backup from boot using acronis and I got a "cant read sector error ..........................."  diags?

Posted on 2008-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is there a diag boot partition on this laptop?

Is there an IBM boot CD to test the hard drive?

 
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22948942
you can test your disk with any of these, just pick the one you need :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22952883

The free
UBCD
www.ultimatebootcd.com/ can be downloaded and burned to a CD

It contains the vendor diagnostics and other tests for almost all Hard drives as well as lots of other good things.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22956549

Thats good, but how do I know what disk I have in the laptop without opening up the laptop?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22957002
1) The BIOS may give you a model Numner.

2) The IBM/ Hitachi Disk Fitness program usualy works fine on all drives.

3) Any of the disk utils will normally identify all the drives in the machine before doing anything.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22957761
probably an hitachi drive; an dhitachi's drive fitness test works with all drives
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
Considering today’s continual security threats, which affect Information technology networks and systems worldwide, it is very important to practice basic security awareness. A normal system user can secure himself or herself by following these simp…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…

621 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question