?
Solved

Time is 17 minutes fast on server.

Posted on 2008-11-12
21
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The time on our windows 2003 server is 17 minutes faster than the correct time.  All XP workstations are picking up the time from the server so everyones worksation is 17 minutes fast.  Every once in a while the time is correct and the next glance it goes back to being 17 minutes fast.  It seems like once every few months the incorrect time gains another minute.    Does anyone have any ideas how I cam safely fix this?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Mdombeck
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 22946376
Are you synching with an external time source on your PDC Emulator??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdombeck
ID: 22946398
it was inherited and it looks like it is being synced internal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 22946408
Well your clients will pick up the time from the DC hence the reason why they are 17 mins out.

Can you setup your PDC Emulator to get the time from external??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdombeck
ID: 22946448
I am a little cautious to do that, mess with the registry.  I saw the MS directions on setting the time to an external source, but dont want to mess anything up.  Is that the only way to do it?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 22946467
If you can't set the time externally you don't need to.

What happens if you set the clock to the right time on the PDCE??

Someone will probably tell me i'm wrong but i'm positive the time is picked up from the BIOS time. Correct that and correct the Windows time and it should work.

If it doesn't then maybe try replacing the CMOS battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdombeck
ID: 22946503
w32time is pointing to "time.windows.com"

and type is "NT5D5"

So in the registry w32time parameter everything looks like it is set to out of the box defaults.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wullieb1
ID: 22946922
Have you opened the relevant port on your firewall though???

I also wouldn't use time.windows.com for time syncing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22946947
On PDC stop and restart time service and see if it picks up correct time.Check for errors in the event viewer.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22947886
Set your time source to be external, your using microsoft for that now.

Use the following commands:
net time /setsntp:pool.ntp.org
net stop w32time
net start w32time

for more info visit: http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers/NTPPoolServers

If still not working make sure UDP 13 is allowed through your firewall and out through your ISP.  My ISP restricts it as it is governement but they provide an internal time source for us.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22947893
By the way, do the last post on your PDC emulator, or DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdombeck
ID: 22949392
my pdc emulator is poing to a different server that is hardly used anymore.  That server is running 2000 not 2003 like the other 2 servers.  for example, when i goto Active directory>domain name>operations masters>PDC it says mike.michaelelectric.com

So on the "mike" server is where I would change things?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22951744
If your PDC emulator is an old box ready for retirement then you may want to transfer it's role to a newer box.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739670.aspx?ppud=4

I would make the change on"mike" and see if that resolves the issue.  If you want to where it is pointing now the type at the command line: net time /querysntp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22951763
After you do all this go to the event viewer and look for messages confirming that you are able to get time updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdombeck
ID: 22951851
So make the change on mike 1st and if that doesnt fix it go ahead and transfer the role?

If i have to transfer the role, what effect will this have on everything other than the time?

Thank you in advance for all the time you are spending on this!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22952301
Not quite, moving the role is just something you may want to think of.  If the update does not work, look in your event viewer and see if there are erros related to w32time, then we can go from there.  On a workstaion  type net time to see the name of the DC it is pulling it's time from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdombeck
ID: 22953123
hmmm okay net time took me to the server that I thought it should be from.  What confuses me is that on that server when I when i goto Active directory>domain name>operations masters>PDC it says the server running 2K.

So all I should have to do is run  the following command?
net time /setsntp:pool.ntp.org
net stop w32time
net start w32time

Should I run it on both servers?

Thank You again!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22955717
Just do it on the PDC an gradually if the time is reset on PDC it flow to all the machines in the domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22955732
Just the PDC.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22957579
Well, this is pretty well coverd. So, I am going to move onto the next question. Good advice.

I would like to take a moment to show you a method I use to synch my PDCe to an outside time source. The cool thing about this is you don't have to open up a firewall port to the outside world.

What I like to do is download a little free utility called SYMMTIME. Symmtime was created by symmetricom, who made my time servers. It is pretty easy to use and has a bunch of time sources to choose from , including some government time servers. The reason I like it so much is because it is very user friendly and you don't have to open your firewall port.

http://www.symmetricom.com/resources/downloads/symmtime/

Well done, guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mdombeck
ID: 31516243
You guys are the best, thank you for all the time you spent on this!!!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22960450
No problem, glad to help!.....:)
0