[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista - Windows update not downloading updates (error code 80070426)

Posted on 2008-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Vista machine with SP1 installed.
Every time I attempt to install updates I get the error code 80070426. Looking around, it appears to be related to the cryptsvc service not running.

I check services.msc and the description for cryrptsvc is "<Failed to Read Description. Error Code: 2>". Double clicking on it brings up the error "Configuration Manager: A general internal error occurred." and then "The system cannot find the file specified."

I right click on the service and choose "Start" and it comes up with "Windows could not start the CryptSvc service on Local Computer. Error 193: 0xc1"

It's got SP1, and I don't have a Vista SP1 dvd handy unfortunately, so a repair install isn't an option at the moment unfortunately. Any other suggestions?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:evan_horne
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22946445
Hi evan_horne,

You can try to uninstall only the service pack 1 from you machine and re-install it.

http://dotnetwizard.net/vista-stuff/how-to-uninstall-vista-sp1-rc/

You can download the service pack 1 patch from there:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B0C7136D-5EBB-413B-89C9-CB3D06D12674&displaylang=en

Then try to install it and see if it solve your problem.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22946473
Hi Hi evan_horne,

I found this. I hope this works for you.

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-security/401292.htm

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jckingjc earned 750 total points
ID: 22946483
If still no luck, i think the final solution will be use Vista CD to do a System repair or re-install.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22946513
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22947964
The first set of steps are how to set the Software Licensing Service to start at each Vista Start-up.

 

1. Click on the Start button and in the Start Search box type in:  services.msc

2. Press the Enter key on your keyboard.

3. The Services window should now open.

4. Scroll down to Software Licensing, then right-click on it and select Properties.

5. Under the General tab, click on the Stop button.

6. Set the Startup Type to Automatic, then click Apply.

7. Next, under Service Status, click on the Start button.

8. Last, restart your computer.  

 

  The second set of steps are the Manual steps to Force Start the Software Licensing Service. Once you type the "net start slsvc" command and hit Enter, if you receive any error, then, for some reason, Vista is not processing the command correctly and the issue is larger than just a Software Licensing problem. In which case, I would suggest contacting Vista support at http://support.microsoft.com 
 

 

If you have access to the Start button:

1) Click the Start button

2) Type: cmd in the Start Search field

3) At the top the Start window, you will see cmd.exe

4) Right Click cmd.exe and select Run as Administrator

5) Type: net start slsvc

 

If you do not have access to the Start button:

1) Click the option that launches an Internet Browser

2) A Browser will open, type: %windir%\system32 into the address field

3) Find the file cmd.exe

4) Right Click on the cmd.exe and select Run as Administrator

5) Type: net start slsvc

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evan_horne
ID: 31516245
Thanks for the help. I tried a number of the possible solutions on the various links, but ultimately none of them appeared to solve the cryptsvc corruption. I ended up backing up their data and doing a nuke and pave on the system--it seemed to be the most cost-effective solution in the end unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 22964353
glad to help.
0