[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating MS SBS 2000 to MS 2003 Trust relationship and AD and Exchange migration

Posted on 2008-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am replacing a Windows 2000 Small business server with a Windows 2003 Small business server and I am having trouble creating a trust relationship between the two so I can migrate AD and Exchange to the new SBS 2003 server, the new 2003 server has a different domain name.  I get an error message that I cannot create the trust relationship on Small Business Server, does anyone have any idea why this is happening?  Why would the option be there is it cannot do trust relationships.  Is there any other way I can migrate the Active Directory and Exhange to the new server without creating the trust relationships if they are not possible?  How would you replace the old server with the new server?  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:3l3mn8r
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 22946963
One of the restrictions in SBS is that you cannot have trusts with other domains.

The method widely regarded as best for migrating from one SBS system to another is the one sold by SBS MVP Jeff Middleton - www.swingmigration.com (it's relatively cheap - $200, I believe - and most people suggest it will save you HOURS of time.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 750 total points
ID: 22946986
We have completed a lot of Swing Migrations. Best possible methdology. Go for it.
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:3l3mn8r
ID: 22975355
Consider that I do not want to pay the money to purcahse software to do this and I obviously cannot trust the domains, can I export AD and Exchange info and then import to new server?  How?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 750 total points
ID: 22976397
No, and yes.
AD = No without the SwingIT method.
Exchange = Yes with ExMerge to export to PST from Exchange, then import on the other side.
Philip
0