[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AJAX:  permission denied error

Posted on 2008-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This line of code causes Permission denied err when content has more than about 950 or 1000 characters.  If fewer characters then the line of code passes the request to savefile.asp which uses the file system object to save the results into a file on the server.

Question: is there an alternative to coding this way?

Escape was added  to take care of special characters in the text.

xmlHttp.open("post","savefile.asp?content=" + escape(content)  + "&medate=" + (new Date())); // .open(RequestType, Source);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:KeithMcElroy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:quincydude
ID: 22947262
I just noticed that you use POST method but contains the parameters in the path
xmlHttp.open("post","savefile.asp?content=" + escape(content)  + "&medate=" + (new Date())); // .open(RequestType, Source);

if you use  post, the paramemters should be set in the send() method.

read this for more info
http://www.openjs.com/articles/ajax_xmlhttp_using_post.php
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:quincydude
ID: 22947271
BTW if you want to check if the content is too long, you can do something like
if(content.length < 950)
{
     xmlHttp.open(...);
}
else
     alert("Content is too long!");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22947399
>>Question: is there an alternative to coding this way?
Well, for starters, you need to send a post request the right way. You are sending the data via the URL. That is a GET request. So the correct code for what you posted should really be:

xmlHttp.open("GET","savefile.asp?content=" + escape(content)  + "&medate=" + (new Date())); // .open(RequestType, Source);
 
Notice that it is GET (all upper case). 
 
Furthermore, simply changing "GET" to "POST" does NOT change the request type from GET to POST. Due to the size of the data you are sending, you may actually need a POST request, but like I said, simply changing GET to POST does not actually "convert" what you posted to a POST request. Instead you need to set the appropriate request headers and pass the values via the send() method, NOT via the url. Use the following:
 
var parameters = "content=" + encodeURIComponent(content)  + "&medate=" + (new Date());
xmlHttp.open('POST', "savefile.asp", true);
xmlHttp.setRequestHeader("Content-type", "application/x-www-form-urlencoded");
xmlHttp.setRequestHeader("Content-length", parameters.length);
xmlHttp.setRequestHeader("Connection", "close");
xmlHttp.send(parameters);

Open in new window

0