[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change DNCP Scope in Windows 2003

Posted on 2008-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm changing my private ip on the firewall from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.4.x. I have windows 2003 as a dhcp server and using firewall (192.168.1.1) as default gateway on server.

I need to also change the dhcp scope in windows from 192.168.1.x to 192.168.4.x. How do I go about changing the scope on the windows dhcp server?

I was planning to remove the dhcp scope and add the new one with 192.168.4.x, then change TCP/IP properties on the server to point to 192.168.4.1. Is that the proper order? Will DNS update the changes automatically? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tracyms
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22947498
It is a little deeper then just changing DHCP.  Is there a reason for changing, because you will need to change your servers IP address and that is something I would avoid if possible, not like changing a workstaion?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brattis earned 2000 total points
ID: 22948929
Hi!

1. Change IP on the server
2. Remove the old scope 192.168.1.x
3. create a new scope 192.168.4.x.
4. Request new dhcp-lease from the clients that needs it.

Doesnt take long. But do it off hours.

/Brattis

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22951064
You need to be cautious with this depending on your internal network.  Do you have a domain setup?  Any DNS, Exchange, other servers internally?  Any rules setup on the firewall?  

Also, besides changing the scope, you will need to change the scopes settings, such as default gateway and DNS servers.



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tracyms
ID: 22954430
Thanks, yes I have one windows domain for our network (36 computers). I have no exchange server or anything. The domain is used for ease of creating new users and managing network printers and shares - nothing fancy.

I'll be changing the config (txt) file on the firewall - exchanging all instances of 192.168.1.x to 192.168.4.x on the firewall and uploading to replace it. I have a script for the dhcp server that I used to set up the first scope with reservations and exclusions.

I've backed up the original firewall config file/windows dhcp scope in case something goes wrong. My hope is I only need to do as Brattis suggested...?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tracyms
ID: 22954447
Sorry, meant to mention that windows server is the DNS server on the internal (local) domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tracyms
ID: 23053190
Brattis,
I'm going to try your solution and post back results, I think that's all I need to do as well. Thanks!
0