[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In ASP.Net, what is a thin client application and a thick client application

Posted on 2008-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In the context of an Asp.net web application or a windows .net desktop application, can someone tell me what a "Thick" client application is, and what a "Thin" client application is? I have done all kinds of .net web development, but I have not heard of the words thick and thin client before. It seems like buzzword mania to me, so if someone could explain, I would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aherps
aherps earned 160 total points
ID: 22947324
Basically, a thin client is a web based application and most of the processing is done on the server side.

A thick client is installed into the client side. It is still connected to the server, but most of the processing is done on client side.

0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 80 total points
ID: 22947361
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 240 total points
ID: 22947508
In case of thick client : your client is poweful and and all processing done on client side ... like in window based application .. and in thin clinet, client is not powerful and all processing done on server side .... like all your web based application .. where browser is thin client which use only for display the information ... but all your processing done on server side..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 31516265
loqudotcom, thank you. I do disagree with some of the things they say.  I like BondinASP solution the best.
0