?
Solved

Need to find windows version installed on a Hard Drive connected as second HD

Posted on 2008-11-12
17
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a machine that is death, now a connected the HD to my computer and I want to know what version of windows was installed on that disk.
I can't run that HD on another machine to run winver, ver, etc.
I want to know if is any file that have such info.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:claguero
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22947392
do you need the EXACT windows version - including Service Pack, or just if it was XP, 2000, server, workstation?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 22947404
you might want to look at the properties of x:\windows\system32\explorer.exe and see if that helps. Is there a boot.ini in the root directory? that also might help .. might this be a prior to windows 2000 issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claguero
ID: 22947438
I need exact or very close to info.
Boot.ini only says Windows Professional.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 22947496
if you opened 'explorer.exe' in the BAD windows\system32 and selected properties what does it say?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claguero
ID: 22947573
It says 6.0.2900.5512
By the way explorer.exe I can only find it unther x:\windows\

I need to know the version so I can attempt to put this HD into another PC and attempt to run the repair to make it work again. However I had try to boot from my WinXp pro CD but it doesn't give me the option to repair this installation. It only allows me to do a new install.
I thought the reason was the XP CD verison was different (SP1 instead of SP2).
Wen I tryed to run this HD windows starts and restart itself or if I start it on Safe mode just freezes loading some x:\windows\system32\"something".sys
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22947884
why don't  you  just  repair with an sp2 version of the os it will repair anyways, might not work if the sp3  was  installed
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22947887
is there no OS sticker on the box ?   should tell you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claguero
ID: 22947902
ok
I had try to start the machine with xp SP2 CD, it never give me the option to repair it. The only option is to install new.
I'm suspecting the HD has SP3.
No, It is no sticker on the box.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22947974
probably it is sp3, what is the error the hard disk gives when it run in its machine on start up anyways, may we know?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22947982
it might be easier to repair of dos or repair console
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claguero
ID: 22947987
It is no error.
If you let it start it will restart endless, if you run in safe mode, it will freez loading.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claguero
ID: 22948006
I may be out of focus here, but I do not get repair console option wile F8 start menu or with XP pro SP2 CD boot up.
By the way the original machine die (motherboard). So I don't have the option of the original "box".
I'm trying to run this HD on another "box".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22948010
remove   the  rams on the mb and insert in different  slot and  start loading  windows again normally
 and let me know what is the  result
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22948015
insert only one  ram if  u have more than one  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22948134
actually try running the hard disk on a  similar machine and see if it the os will start or not
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22948411
continous  restart with no errors shown, may  be hardware cause from powersupply,  mb, or power shocked rams

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:claguero
ID: 22962395
Ok

Best answer to original question was given by ve3ofa.
Thanks guys
0