?
Solved

Font weight different in Safari browser compared to IE and Firefox

Posted on 2008-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am developing a new website using CSS.  The fonts are okay in IE and Firefox, but in Safari they sometimes are more bold.  Does anyone know why this would happen?  
Thanks,
WyattRidesAgain
0
Comment
Question by:WyattRidesAgain
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aherps earned 1000 total points
ID: 22947603
It's an issue with the way safari renders text normally:

Read here:
http://www.webmasterworld.com/css/3614559.htm

Hack here:

http://themechanism.com/blog/2007/03/28/safari-css-hack/
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 22947605
Safari for Windows uses a different font rendering system than other Windows browsers. There's an option somewhere to change it, but you as a web developer can't control how your users have it configured.

http://theweeklyreview.ca/2008/03/25/font-rendering-in-safari-for-windows/
http://www.thesitewizard.com/reviews/safariforwindows.shtml
http://www.joelonsoftware.com/items/2007/06/12.html
0