Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't sending out email but can receive email.

Posted on 2008-11-12
15
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My exchange 2003 was working fine until this morning the information store stop and I restart it. Now, I can't send out email but I can still receive email. when I sent out an email it doesn't come back or anything. I ping port 25 and it works fine.  I check my firewall and everything works fine.
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:bengxiong
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22947620
Hi bengxiong,

What does the event viewer say about why the Information Store stopped?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waquar
ID: 22947633
Dear beng
There could be plenty of factors involved in this situation
Check out this link as it addresses many factors;
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2391050&SiteID=17
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22947635
In addition to checking the event viewer as JoWickerman suggested.  Check the queue to see if you have email stuck there (Exchange system manager > Administrative Groups > first administrative group > servers > ServerName > Queues).

Also run ISINTEG fix -test alltests
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:bengxiong
ID: 22947702
I already check the event viewer there's nothing about the issue. yes, I check the Queues and there are like alot of emails that  are in there. I tried to freeze and force it but nothing happen.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22947722
Have you contacted your ISP to make sure that they don't have issues?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 750 total points
ID: 22947738
Make sure that all the services are started.  Then I would start with the easiest thing first, reboot the server. If that doesn't work then I would check your DNS settings and your connection to the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengxiong
ID: 22947753
Well, I have a internet issue yesterday morning. I already call my ISP and they came to fixed the issue. I will call them again.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengxiong
ID: 22947769
I already reboot both of my server. The PDC and exchange. I checked the DNS and everything works fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22952791
Did you contact your ISP?

Also did you have a chance to run ISINTEG to repair any issues with the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengxiong
ID: 22955175
Yes, I contact my isp and they said there's nothing wrong on their  end.  I guess I will have to do some more troubleshooting.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22955362
Confirm that you can access the internet from the server?

Have you recently installed or uninstalled any email filtering software?

Make sure that the Simple mail transport service is started as well as all the MS Exchange services that are set to start automatically.

Double check the Application event log for errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengxiong
ID: 22966009
Thanks guys for your help.  I delete all of the emails that are in the Queues one by one and restart all of the exchange services and now it work. It must have something to do with my isp because all of my email went on the blacklist.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22969610
Glad to hear it's working again, good job.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23002668
Cool! Now we know for future reference. You can close this question now.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23391051
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0