?
Solved

T-SQL: Select WHERE IN varchar

Posted on 2008-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Can some one tell me how to use the IN keyword to select rows from a table whose one column's value is already defined in an array? Here is my situation: provided a 'array' let say 'value1,value2,value3' I would like to do the following:
declare @values varchar(max)
set @values = 'value1,value2,value3' 
select * from table1 where colum1 in @values

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:karakav
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 22947728
i had similar issue and this is how i solved it ...


CREATE TABLE  #upit( value varchar(2) )
insert into #upit  values ( '01' )
insert into #upit  values ( '02' )
 
 
select * from table1 where colum1 in (select value from #temp)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 22947746
How about this....
declare @values varchar(max)
declare @select nvarchar(1024)
set @values = 'value1,value2,value3' 
SET @select = 'select * from table1 where colum1 in (' + @values + ')'
EXEC sp_executesql @select

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22947973
please create the function dbo.ParmsToList as shown in the last comment here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_21627393.html

and then, use it like this:

declare @values varchar(max)
set @values = 'value1,value2,value3' 
select * from table1 where colum1 in (select value from dbo.ParmsToList(@values,','))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 22948057
puranik_p, your solution is not working as values in @values are considered columns.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:karakav
ID: 31516281
Thanks a lot.
0