?
Solved

My Computer Can Not Open

Posted on 2008-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
When I open my computer, It doesnt have Bip sound which every open I have. And nothing in monitor. But fans and hdd and cdrom are working. I try to change Ram and Graphic Card from my other compiter but nothing changed. I take BIOS battery and wait. And nothing changed again. What it could be?

(problem starts with my mouse freeze but keyboard was working. I restarted comp and it can not open now.)

Thanks for Help...
0
Comment
Question by:TKorhan
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BarsMonster earned 800 total points
ID: 22947921
If it does not beep, it should be:
1) Dead CPU (after overheating or something)
2) Dead motherboard (check if capacitors are not deformed)
3) Dead PSU (check voltages when powered ON using multimeter, should be +-5% of the target values). It might still produce 12v, but have dead 5v lines.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 800 total points
ID: 22948036
as barsmon says, sounds like a dead mobo/cpu  or a broken power supply. if it was just the RAM is would beep.
sometimes a build up of static stops all from working. - disconnect the power cable hold in the on button for 30 seconds. retry the power.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 22948892
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22949357
Remove ALL the RAM and then power on.  You should hear a continuous beep.  If not - the mobo is likely dead.  If you DO hear a beep, follow nobus' procedure above.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 22966703
Nothing in Monitor ? Does the monitor power light is there ?? it could be a faulty monitor where cause of monitor show nothing but the CPU HD, fans ...etc still running .... borrow another monitor to try out and see .....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:TKorhan
ID: 23002281
Problem is CPU Fan.
Thank for Help.
0