[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Welcome back kretzschmar :)

Posted on 2008-11-13
12
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we missed you :P
0
Comment
Question by:2266180
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22948085
didn't know meikl was gone,
but hey welcome back from me too :)

meikl,
ciuly means there is a lot of questions he has no answer to
and would like to see you solve them ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:2266180
ID: 22948299
lol :P
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 22957897
Good morning and welcome back kretzschmar! Good news for all!!!!


0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22960678
I helped bring him back, putting him to good use on an internal EE project.  Now I realize that he's competing with me on open Delphi questions (and he's much more experienced) -- d'oh!

Seriously.  Welcome back, Meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 22960772
Yes, hello again! Now you can make yourself useful in moving Delphi into the Languages TA and not hidden under Pascal! The shame of it!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22966247
Welcome back Kretzschmar.

Its nice to have you back, its a pity to see all the burden of Delphi TA being pulled from 2-4 persons.
Welcome ...   :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22967012
@BigRat

C++ questions : 47615
C#   questions : 39273
Delphi : 48476

Based on the numbers only it should be in a more obvious place.
And based on the fact that C#, C++ occupy a separate space so should Delphi.

Keeping it under Pascal is like having PhotoShop under Microsoft Paint.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 22972616
> make yourself useful in moving Delphi into the Languages TA and not hidden under Pascal! The shame of it!
Sshh!! soon it will probably be
/Programming/Languages/.NET/Delphi
:-(
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:2266180
ID: 22974151
>> /Programming/Languages/.NET/Delphi

actually, that's prism. delphi stays where it is :P
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 80 total points
ID: 23049548
thanks mates,
thanks aikmark, to make it possible,

well i'm back as pe for delphi, but in case my current limited time will persist for a while,
guess until mid 2009 (your chance to catch me, ciuly  :-))
so that i can only lookup, what happens here, in a longer termed intervall
(btw. if are any problems here, contact me via eMail (see my profile), i will react allways asap (in a short term))


about aikimarks comment: ...putting him to good use on an internal EE project
well i have me orientated about this project, but not much done at the meantime . . . but this will change soon


>Keeping it under Pascal is like having PhotoShop under Microsoft Paint.
*lol* at least as delphi is an enhancement of pascal, i would mean its is ok that the delphi-topic is placed here (will think about it, maybe i can force a change, because at least c++ is an enhancement of c, so c++ should be under c and c# under c++ (as an enhancemnt of c++))

thanks to all, will try to keep on track

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:2266180
ID: 23051807
>> your chance to catch me, ciuly

I'll try :P

and now I can finally close this question :)
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:2266180
ID: 31516293
don't leave again. ever :P
0