[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

does mysql supports anonymous block. iwanted to write a script in mysql

Posted on 2008-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
does mysql supports anonymous block. iwanted to write a script in mysql??
0
Comment
Question by:vijji_lakshmi
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
lpxtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 22948167
Hi,

Unfortunately, MySQL does not support anonymous block.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22948172
I agree.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 22948304
Agree, and unfortunately they don't have a plan to implement it in 6.0 also..

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysql-6-0-plans.html
0